Erie County Election Results

Unofficial final results for all races and issues on the Erie County Ballot.
Sandusky Register Staff
May 24, 2010

 

Unofficial final results for all races and issues on the Erie County Ballot.

Sandusky Marina District - Passed

Pass - 51.48%

Fail - 48.19%

Sandusky Municipal Court Judge

Heather Love Carman - 7.8%

Michael D. Kaufman - 37.27%

Erich J. O'Brien - 54.93% - Winner

Perkins Township Trustee

Don Bass - 33.31%

Jerry E. Baumgardner - 29.27%

Jeff Ferrell - 37.43% - Winner

Perkins Township Fiscal Officer

Pamela Hartung-Kellem - 48.33%

Diane L. Schaefer - 51.67% - Winner

Sandusky City Schools Levy- Passed

Pass - 56.58%

Fail - 43.42%

Perkins Township Tax Levy Replacement- Passed

Pass - 52.23%

Fail - 47.77%

Perkins Township Fire Levy- Passed

Pass - 65.64%

Fail - 34.36%

Huron Municipal Court

Robert T. Kelsey - 37.97%

Bill Steuk - 62.03% - Winner

Perkins Schools Levy- Passed

Pass - 63.63%

Fail - 36.37%

Perkins Schools BOE (3 seats)

Steven Schuster - 32.58% - Winner

Christopher Smith - 21.07% - Winner

Will Spence - 19.06%

Don J. Young - 27.30% - Winner

Sandusky City Schools BOE (3 seats)

King Baer - 19.25% - Winner

Curtis R. Brown - 13.23%

Mary Ann Groot - 14.26%

Richard S. Koonce - 11.92%

Jeff Krabill - 17.59% - Winner

Herman S. Robinson - 8.57%

Tracy Schoemo - 15.18% - Winner

Milan Village Mayor

Robert C. Bickley - 72.18% - Winner

Ann Downing - 27.82%

Milan Village Council (2 seats)

Richard Barkhimer - 17.98%

Arthur W. Dickman - 43.6% - Winner

David A. Jenkins - 38.42% - Winner

Huron City Council (3 seats)

Otis H. Bronner - 15.99%

Julie Dively - 25.38% - Winner

Terry E. Graham Sr. - 22.08% - Winner

Rick Schaffter - 18.71% - Winner

Nancy J. Thornhill - 17.83%

Sandusky City Commission (4 seats)

Julie A. Farrar - 25.27% - Winner

Brett L. Fuqua Sr. - 24.22% - Winner

Danial J. Kaman - 23.36% - Winner

David Waddington - 27.15% - Winner

Carl F. Wolf - Candidate Withdrew

Bay View Village Mayor

Faye L. Forbes - 27.11%

Paul F. Snyder - 72.89% - Winner

Bay View Village Clerk-Treasurer

Marsha Schenk - Winner

Bay View Village Council (2 seats)

Marjorie S. Ward - Winner

Barbara A. Wobsor - Winner

Berlin Heights Village Mayor

Kelly L. Moon - Winner

Berlin Heights Village Council (2 seats)

William G Coleman Jr. - 35.99% - Winner

Carl J. Kamm III - 33.22% - Winner

Douglas R. Will - 30.80%

Castalia Village (2 seats)

Nancy L. Bath - Winner

Sue Coffman - Winner

Kelleys Island Village Mayor

Robert J. Quinn - Winner

Kelleys Island Village Clerk-Treasurer

Claudia M. Brown - Winner

Kelleys Island Village Council (2 seats)

Michael J. Feyedelem - Winner

Mary C. Sennish - Winner

Kelleys Island Village Public Affairs Board (2 seats)

Donald G. Alexander - Winner

Terry J. Kranyak - Winner

Berlin Township Trustee

Mathew R. Old - 48.95%

John P. Jarvis - 51.05% - Winner

Berlin Township Fiscal Officer

Kathy A. Deehr - Winner

Florence Township Trustee

Orville Sayler - Winner

Florence Township Fiscal Officer

Misty Johannsen - Winner

Groton Township Trustee (1 seat)

Ron Brown - Winner

Charles D. Highlander - Candidate Withdrew

Groton Township Fiscal Officer

Linda S. Jett - Winner

Huron Township Trustee

Donald J. Ritzenthaler - Winner

Huron Township Fiscal Officer

Diane S. Adams - Winner

Margaretta Township Trustee (1 seat)

David D. Bodi - 43.68

Timothy E. Riesterer - 56.32 - Winner

Margaretta Township Fiscal Officer

Mary Ann Lindsley - Winner

Milan Township Trustee

Robert J. Reer - Winner

Milan Township Trustee (unexpired term)

Sparky R. Weilnau - Winner

Milan Township Fiscal Officer

James G. Verbridge - Winner

Oxford Township Trustee (1 seat)

Michael G. Parker - 53.61% - Winner

Brian A. Smith - 46.39%

Oxford Township Fiscal Officer

Phillip M. David - 64.23% - Winner

Cynthia N. Millis-Walker - 35.77%

Vermilion Township Trustee (1 seat)

Charles R. Grisel - 42.51% - Winner

Robert C. Sprague - 22.2%

Charles T. Trinter - 35.29%

Vermilion Township Fiscal Officer

Joanne Kensik - Winner

Erie Subdistrict (3 seats)

Barbara L. Butcher - Winner

Daryl L. Deering - Winner

Ober T. Tanigawa - Winner

Huron Subdistrict

Warren R. Ruggles - Winner

Huron Subdistrict (unexpired term)

Jerry H. Jones - Winner

Ottawa Subdistrict

Judith A. Sander - Winner

Berlin-Milan BOE (2 seats)

James J. Brown - 25.55%

Donald A. Gurney - 28.47% - Winner

Jodi R. Harris - 45.98% - Winner

Huron City Schools BOE (2 seats)

Nancy C. Bulea - Winner

John J. Caporini - Winner

Kelleys Island Schools BOE (2 seats)

Charles D. Burns - Winner

Margaretta Schools BOE (2 seats)

Michael J. Myers - Winner

Roger Stark - Winner

Vermilion Schools BOE

Jimmy L. Davis - 20.9%

Dale Dawson - 21.38%

Timothy V. Rini - 29.42% - Winner

Read F. Wakefield - 28.3%

Erie County Municipal Court

Paul G. Lux - Winner

Vermilion Municipal Court

Zack Dolyk - Winner

Issue 2: Florence Township - Passed

Pass - 68.91%

Fail - 31.09%

Issue 3: Groton Township - Passed

Pass - 69.77%

Fail - 30.23%

Issue 4: Milan Township - Passed

Pass - 66.09%

Fail - 33.91%

Issue 7: Vermilion Township - Failed

Pass - 34.41%

Fail - 65.59%

Issue 8: Margaretta Schools - Passed

Pass - 60.66%

Fail - 39.34%

Issue 11: Perkins Township - Passed

Pass - 63.63%

Fail - 36.37%

Issue 13: Ritter Public Library - Passed

Pass - 64.03%

Fail - 35.97%

Issue 16: Bay View Village - Passed

Pass - 78.26%

Fail - 21.75%

Issue 17: Milan Village - Passed

Pass - 56.1%

Fail - 43.9%