logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

2009 Readers' Choice Award Winners

Sara Kaplow • May 13, 2015 at 8:44 AM

We know you've been waiting to find out who won what in the 2009 Readers' Choice Awards, so without further ado, here's how it all turned out.

Best Perch:

1st Place: New Sandusky Fish Co.

2nd Place: Sandusky Yacht Club

3rd Place: Sortino’s 800 Club

Best Hamburger:

1st Place: Old Dutch

2nd Place: Max & Erma’s

3rd Place: Wendy’s

Best Pizza:

1st Place: Cameo

2nd Place: Danny Boy’s

3rd Place: Chet & Matt’s

Best Fries:

1st Place: Berardi’s

2nd Place: McDonald’s

3rd Place: Cheers Sports Bar and Grill

Best Sub Sandwich:

1st Place: Quiznos

2nd Place: Danny Boy’s

3rd Place: Subway

Best Margarita:

1st Place: Casa Fiesta
2nd Place: Margaritaville

3rd Place: Costa Azul

Best Wings:

1st Place: Buffalo Wild Wings

2nd Place: Brass Pelican

3rd Place: Cheers Sports Bar and Grill

Best Tacos:

1st Place: Qdoba
2nd Place: Casa Fiesta
3rd Place: East Side Café

Best Coffee:

1st Place: Mr. Smith’s Coffee House

2nd Place: Starbucks

3rd Place: Dunkin’ Donuts

Best Place for Ice Cream:

1st Place: Toft’s

2nd Place: Cobbs Drive In

3rd Place: Cold Stone Creamery

Best Chinese/Asian Restaurant:

1st Place: Andy’s China Dragon Express

2nd Place: Ming’s Garden

3rd Place: Jo Wok

Best Italian Restaurant:

1st Place: Danny Boy’s
2nd Place: Olive Garden
3rd Place: Marconi’s

Best Mexican Restaurant:

1st Place: Casa Fiesta

2nd Place: Margaritaville

3rd Place: Casa Real

Best Place for Breakfast:

1st Place: Perkins Restaurant

2nd Place: Diana’s Deli

3rd Place: Bob Evans

Best Place for a Romantic Dinner:

1st Place: Zinc Brasserie

2nd Place: Damon’s

3rd Place: Bay Harbor

Best Place to Eat Outdoors:

1st Place: T.G.I. Friday’s

2nd Place: Zinc Brasserie
3rd Place: Margaritaville

Best Restaurant Overall:

1st Place: Max & Erma’s
2nd Place: Olive Garden

3rd Place: Zinc Brasserie

Best Bartender:

1st Place: Julie Mesenberg, Daly’s

2nd Place: Barry Fultz, Cheers

3rd Place: Kelli Sharpe, The Pump

Best Place to Watch the Game:

1st Place: Buffalo Wild Wings

2nd Place: Cheers Sports Bar and Grill

3rd Place: Cabana Jacks

Best Happy Hour:

1st Place: Damon’s

2nd Place: Daly’s

3rd Place: The Pump Bar and Grill

Best Wine Selection/Winery:

1st Place: Firelands Winery

2nd Place: Hermes Vineyard

3rd Place: Sortino’s 800 Club

Best Beer Selection:

1st Place: Cheers Sports Bar and Grill

2nd Place: Daly’s

3rd Place: The Pump Bar and Grill

Best D.J. (Bar or Radio):

1st Place: Bryan Thom, Kahunaville - Goodtime

2nd Place: Kenny Kidd, WLKR

3rd Place: DJ Daddy, Kahunaville

Best Place for Karaoke:

1st Place: Cabana Jacks

2nd Place: The Pump Bar and Grill

3rd Place: Fireside

Best Spa:

1st Place: Spa Kalahari

2nd Place: Looks Hair Nail & Body Salon

3rd Place: Christian Roberts

Best Waterpark:

1st Place: Kalahari Resort

2nd Place: Great Wolf

3rd Place: Castaway Bay

Best View of the Waterfront:

1st Place: Damon’s

2nd Place: Lyman Harbor

3rd Place: Bay Harbor

Best Golf Course:

1st Place: Thunderbird Hills

2nd Place: Sawmill Creek Resort

3rd Place: Plum Brook Country Club

Best Hair Salon:

1st Place: Looks Hair Nail & Body Salon

2nd Place: Great Clips

3rd Place: Studio1

Best Barber Shop:

1st Place: Looks Hair Nail & Body Salon

2nd Place: Great Clips

3rd Place: Acme Barbershop

Best Tattoo/Piercing Shop:

1st Place: Pain and Pleasure

2nd Place: Erie Ink

3rd Place: Innovations in Ink

Best Gym/Fitness Center:

1st Place: YMCA

2nd Place: Curves

3rd Place: Health & Strength

Best Tanning Salon:

1st Place: Sunglow Tanning Center

2nd Place: Tan Pro USA

3rd Place: Touch of the Tropics

Best Place to Work:

1st Place: Firelands Regional Medical Center

2nd Place: Looks Hair Nail & Body Salon

3rd Place: Kalahari

Most Trustworthy Car Repair:

1st Place: Mathews Ford

2nd Place: Foster Chevrolet

3rd Place: Midas

Best Local Bank/Credit Union:

1st Place: Vacationland Federal Credit Union

2nd Place: Citizens Banking Co.

3rd Place: National City Bank

Funcoast.com Voters are Winners too:

Alicia Meyer

2 Free Movie Tickets

Sandy Meyers

2 Free Movie Tickets

Elizabeth Evans

Spa Package

Krystalyn Schoen

2 Free Richard Marx Tickets

Lori Smith

iPod Nano

Thanks to everyone who contributed door prizes:

Andy's China Dragon Express

Curves

Great Clips

Kalahari Waterpark Resort

Looks Hair Nail & Body Salon

Lyman Harbor

Mathews Ford

Max & Erma's

Perkins Family Restaurant

Sandusky State Theatre

Studio1

Sawmill Creek Resort

TanPro USA

Vacationland Federal Credit Union

Recommended for You