FIT CHALLENGE: Mortus' cholesterol improves dramatically

Gary Mortus
Jul 20, 2010

 

This week has gone well for working with Derek Nimrichter of Bodi N Balance.

On July 13 and July 15, Derek had me working hard trying to burn the calories. On July 17, my schedule did not allow for me to work out with Derek.

I am finding that it is getting harder to lose weight at this point in the competition. I do know if I follow the advice of Derek and I start to push myself, I can reach my goals. My ultimate goal is to get healthier, but I must admit as Ellyn and Annette continue to do well, I still don't want to lose the competition.

This past weekend I had a family reunion, a hog roast at my daughter’s house and a graduation party to attend. I have been able to resist the overeating temptation, but did enjoy the food with moderation.

This process is and probably will always be a learning process. I do know after six months that I can and will control my desire to eat too much.

I went to my doctor’s appointment and my numbers continue to improve. My numbers now as compared to January are as follows: A1C went from 8.5 to 6.2, good A1C is below 7.0. My cholesterol went from 200 to 125. The triglycerides went from 620 to 84. My low-density lipoprotein, or LDL cholesterol, which is the bad cholesterol, was 50. High-density lipoprotein, or HDL, is the good cholesterol was 58.

I also was told by my doctor to stop taking Januvia and Tricor medications. It is wonderful to see the results of the exercise and diet. These numbers show that I am getting healthier and improving my chances of living longer. I hope when I go back in November to the doctor I show even better results and have more medications reduced or eliminated.