Field set for area athletes at state championship meet

The area will be represented by 15 relay teams and 24 athletes in individual events at the state track and field championships this weekend
Fandy.com Staff
Jun 3, 2014

 

The event will be held at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the campus of Ohio State University Friday and Saturday. Action begins at 9:30 a.m. each day. Below is a list of all area competitors slated for action:

DIVISION I
•Norwalk boys 4x800 relay: Jared Lee, Caden Foos, Luke Landis and Quentin Howell


•Sandusky boys 4x200 relay: Davion Fisher, Ben Fuller, A.J. Gamblin and Korey Harper

•Sandusky boys 4x400 relay: Davion Fisher, Ben Fuller, Gene Porter and Korey Harper

•Sandusky girls 4x200 relay: Dorresha Green, Erin Sherman, Erica Sherman and Taylor Hill

•Luke Landis, Norwalk, 3200 n Jared Lee, Norwalk, 800

•Caden Foos, Norwalk, 1600 n Davion Fisher, Sandusky, long jump

•Alyssa Johnson, Perkins, high jump n Sydnie Fetherolf, Norwalk, 1600

DIVISION II
•Huron boys 4x800 relay: Ryan VanCauwenbergh, Kevin Tomczyk, Danzell Harris and Spencer Maddox

•Edison boys 4x800 relay: Lucas Wallace, Mike Biltz, Chris Hoffman and Clay Goodwin

•Edison girls 4x800 relay: Cassidy Pierce, Tori Stallkamp, Kristin McCarthy and Madison Moyer

•Oak Harbor girls 4x100 relay: Allie Jett, Rebekah Rayburn, Cydney St. Clair and Athena Eli

•Oak Harbor girls 4x400 relay: Karis DeWalt, Cydney St. Clair, Athena Eli and Allie Jett

•Oak Harbor girls 4x200 relay: Allie Jett, Karis DeWalt, Rebekah Rayburn and Athena Eli

•Willard girls 4x400 relay: Alivia Parrott, Brittany Fry, Bri Holthouse and Marie Thornton

•Bellevue girls 4x400 relay: Kylie Vogel, Mariah McPeak, Elizabeth Ish and Lauren Turner

•Clyde boys 4x200 relay: Thomas Davis, Alex Webber, Kaleb Herrera and Collin Rieman 

•Thomas Davis, Clyde, 200 n Brady Deaner, Willard, 1600

•Zach Harkey, Huron, discus throw n

•Brandon Cushler, Edison, long jump

•Cameron Burrows, Perkins, long jump and high jump

•Caitlen Lonabarger, Edison, 100 hurdles

•Amanda Miller, Western Reserve, 3200

•Paula Wollenslegel, Clyde, high jump

•Hannah Bartlome, Vermilion, high jump and long jump

•Lauren Turner, Bellevue, 800

•Morissa Mallory, Port Clinton, shot put and discus throw

•Jordyn Dunn, Oak Harbor, discus throw

DIVISION III

•St. Mary Central Catholic girls 4x200 relay: Abby Bastien, Kennedy Gennari, Tre’tean McCarthy and Ireland Gennari

•Margaretta girls 4x100 relay: Cindy Nielsen, Aleah Bailey, Courtnee Ambos and Kasey Parkhurst 

•Caleb Logan, New London, discus throw

•Wesley Fritz, St. Paul, high jump

Alex Copley, New London, 3200

•Aleah Bailey, Margaretta, high jump

•Jenna Hinds, SMCC, 1600

•Kennedy Gennari, SMCC, long jump