Sandusky boys, girls send 3 relays to state

SMCC girls also advance pair, relay team to Columbus
Fandy.com Staff
May 31, 2014
The Sandusky boys track and field team advanced two relay teams to next weekend’s state championship meet in Columbus, while the Blue Streak girls advanced one team out of Friday’s Division I regional meet at Amherst High School.

The Blue Streak boys 4x200 team of Davion Fisher, Ben Fuller, A.J. Gamblin and Korey Harper took the fourth and final spot in 1:29.35 to advance, while the 4x400 team of Fisher, Fuller, Gene Porter and Harper were also fourth in 3:20.25.

Meanwhile, the girls relay of Dorresha Green, Erin Sherman, Erica Sherman and Taylor Hill took fourth in the 4x200 in 1:44.21.

Norwalk advanced four individuals to state next week, and placed fourth as a team with 46 points.

In the 3200 run, Luke Landis took first place for the Truckers in 9:22.91, while Jared Lee was second in the 800 in 1:55.10. Caden Foos added a fourth place finish in the 1600 (4:19.81).

On the girls side, Norwalk’s Sydnie Fetherolf was second in the 1600 run in 5:04.27 to also advance.

The state championships will be held next Friday and Saturday at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the campus of Ohio State University.

DIVISION III SMCC girls advance 2 individuals, 1 relay
At Tiffin, St. Mary Central Catholic advanced a pair of individuals and one relay team on the girls side of Friday’s Division III regional meet at Columbian High School.    

Jenna Hinds advanced to the state meet with a time of 5 minutes, 28 seconds in the mile run, good for a fourth-place finish. Teammate Kennedy Gennari will also make the trip to Columbus, after finishing second in the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 8.5 inches.

Also for the Panthers, the 4x200 relay team of Abby Bastien, Kennedy Gennari, Tre’tean McCarthy and Ireland Gennari qualified by taking second place at 1:46.26.

In other girls action, Margaretta’s 4x100 team of Cindy Nielsen, Aleah Bailey, Courtnee Ambos and Kasey Parkhurst placed fourth with a time of 50.22 to book their ticket to state.

Also Friday, St. Paul and New London each gained state qualifiers.

St. Paul’s Wesley Fritz tied for third in the high jump at 6-foot-3, while Crestview’s Ben Olewiler won at 6-7.

In the 3200, New London’s Alex Copley grabbed fourth at 9:51.83 as Antwerp’s Sam Williamson picked up the top spot in 9:44.82.