Campus notes

Local students making an impact in the college ranks
Sandusky Register Staff
Mar 28, 2014
GAINESVILLE, GA.
Stephanie M. Hansen, of Port Clinton, graduated with a Master of Business Administration degree from Brenau University.

 

KENT, OHIO
Erin McLaughlin, of Huron, was named to the president’s list at Kent State University.

SOUTH BEND, IND.
Nolan Murray, of Sandusky, has been named to the dean’s list in the University of Notre Dame’s Mendoza College of Business.

SOUTH EUCLID, OHIO
Kelsey Koehler, of Huron, was named to the dean’s list at Notre Dame College.

FINDLAY, OHIO
Allison Slocum, of Huron, a member of The University of Findlay Women’s Swimming and Diving Team, achieved Scholar All American status for the 2013 fall semester.

MONTEVALLO, OHIO
Jared Ebert, of Huron, was named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities from The University of Montevallo.

DAYTON, OHIO
Timothy Cutler, of Sandusky, a pre-medicine major at the University of Dayton, presented scientific research about Alzheimer’s Disease at the Annual Drosophila Research Conference March 26-30 in San Diego. The conference is an international research platform sponsored by the Genetics Society of America.

CIRCLEVILLE, OHIO
MarLana Binkley, of Norwalk, was named to the dean’s list at Ohio Christian University College of Adult and Graduate Studies.

FINDLAY, OHIO
These area students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Findlay:
Sandusky: Shannon Ebert, Jaime Frisch, Kelly Hixson, Hannah Urig, Celeste Voight.
Huron: Katharyne Zu Hone.
Milan: Rebecka Bedard.
Norwalk: Laura Penza, Sara Chapman, Abbigayle Montvilas, Danielle Rasey, Sarah Rhoad, Alexander Rospert, Edwin Ruppert, Hannah Schneider, Christopher Stang.
Bellevue: Morgan DeWitt, Kristen Wooten.
Willard: Madelynn Long

GRANVILLE, OHIO
Kelsey Kromer, of Castalia, Victoria Newman, of Willard, and Jillian Weeks, of Vermilion, were named to Denison University’s dean’s list.

OXFORD, OHIO
These area students were named to the dean’s list at Miami University.
Sandusky: Jacob Riedy, Rachel Covol, Jacob Smith, Taylor Vaughn.
Castalia: Cortney Hansen.
Berlin Heights: Tyler Bewley.
Norwalk: Kelsey O’Flaherty.
Bellevue: Nichole Siese.
Marblehead: Nathanial Hartman.
Port Clinton: Zachary Auxter.
Put-in-Bay: Janine Cerny.
Port Clinton: Bethany Buchanan, Madelaine McBride.
Oak Harbor: Kathryn Mehlow.
Vermilion: Justin Eitner, Brittany Hreha, Melis Uras.

AKRON, OHIO
These area students were named to the dean’s list at The University of Akron:
Sandusky: Seantell Amison, Andrew Bechtel, Nicolas Caponi, Alexandra Carter, Halie Cullen, Dayton Faulhaber, Tyler Humphrey, Jamie Mapus, Mallory Mullins, Chyna Pettey, Ethan Radatz, Chris Ulmer, Skyler Warren.
Castalia: Ryan Stewart.
Huron: Samuel Bunting, Alexandria Martinez, Anthony Munafo, Andrew Sevenbergen.
Bellevue: Joshua Reiderman, Kiah Salmons.
Norwalk: Jessica Ashe, Kristina Kluding, Jacob Krill, Mackenzie Love, Alexander Montvilas, Ashley Moyer, Billie Radcliffe, Justin Rehark, Kira Sizemore, Ryan Wagner.
Monroeville: Kaylin Hauler.
Greenwich: Evan Warrick.
Willard: Jill Buss.
Port Clinton: Brian Baranek, Alex Bowers, Owen Stranathan.
Oak Harbor: Andrea Behm.
Vermilion: Brittany Atkinson, Hannah Cebull, Amanda Cherney, Steven Crabtree, Charlene Labondano, Jacqueline Melendez, Debra Wood.
Wakeman: Adam Beckler, Brian Bursley, Adam Cox, David Quarick, Daniel Ward, Jamie Wossilek.