Huron River Fest 5k results

The race was just one part of the big weekend for Huron
Jason Werling
Jul 18, 2014

 

Click HERE for more photos from the race

Click HERE for upcoming races

Huron Riverfest 5K results

There were 285 finishers at the Huron Riverfest 5K held July 12 in Huron. The first overall finisher was Joe Guerra, who finished with a time of 15 minutes, 38 seconds. Lindsay Kaatz was the first overall female finisher with a time of 19:38. Wayne Orndorff was the Mike Soloman award recipient. Proceeds from the race went to the Tanny VonThron Scholarship Fund.

The top three finishers by age group are listed below:

14U female: 1. Bella Edwards (22:33); 2. MaKenzie Finneran (26:59); 3. Sara McClory (30:49)

14U male: 1. Jackson Ryan (19:38); 2. Ronnie Brandal (20:17); 3. Drew West (22:49).

15-19 female: 1. Megan Parker (20:44); 2. Madison Scagnetti (21:08); 3. Kylie Finneran (21:54).

15-19 male: 1. Cory Huddleson (18:50); 2. Keagan Frey (19:53); 3. Shane Thatcher (20:47).

20-24 female: 1. Diedre Lathan (22:54); 2. Carra Hood (25:54); 3. Katie DeRan (26:09).

20-24 male: 1. Tim Majoy (15:57); 2. Matt Link (16:20); 3. Jacob Hauser (17:40). 

25-29 female: 1. Faith Greenawalt (24:58); 2. Laura Conley (25:02); 3. Lindsey Tapp (25:12).

25-29 male: 1. Mark Smith (16:05); 2. Mike Bogden (19:46); 3. Dominic Wells (21:35).

30-34 female: 1. Jen Farrell (25:16); 2. Allison Sellers (27:54); 3. Jenny Wiegel (27:57).

30-34 male: 1. Cortland Schoenher (18:37); 2. Jay McKillips (21:40); 3. Mark Cencer (23:56).

35-39 female: 1. Deedra Bejarano (21:51); 2. Julie McKee (22:49); 3. Mary Kate DeRose (23:38).

35-39 male: 1. Anthony Steward (19:37); 2. Mike Strehlg (20:01); 3. Rick Beatty (21:41).

40-44 female: 1. Bridget Moreno (23:04); 2. Jennifer Torres (24:45); 3. Christine Pachuda (25:19).

40-44 male: 1. Adam Votino (21:00); 2. John Lasker (21:27); 3. Eric Short (25:30).

45-49 female: 1. Ann Camella (25:23); 2. Ann Dudenhoefer (26:35); 3. Amy Claus (27:02).

45-49 male: 1. Lee Booze (19:58); 2. Brad Perkins (20:54);3. Jimmy Bing (21:23). 

50-54 female: 1. Susan Inscone (25:45); 2. Jean Reese (28:08); 3. Becky Chapman (28:23).

50-54 male: 1. Mark Link (20:23); 2. Jerry Walsh (21:50); 3. Doug Freeh (23:51).

55-59 female: 1. Elizabeth Greenawalt (27:00); 2. Kris Hilty (27:42); 3. Beth Payne (29:29).

55-59 male: 1. Keith Robinson (26:27); 2. Randy Hoffman (46:45); 3. Tim Zeman (54:49).

60-64 female: 1. Sue Lange (28:58); 2. Joan McFadden (30:38); 3. Nancy Welfle (32:01).

60-64 male: 1. Dave Wallingford (21:29); 2. John Douds (24:22); 3. Dennis Welfle (27:03).

65+ female: 1. Loretta Majoy (27:40); 2. Jodi Siegenthaler (38:18); 3. Barb Borzyn (50:36).

65+ male: 1. Charles Warrne (23:35); 2. Gene DaGiau (23:42); 3. Dallas Sapp (29:47).

Comments

Justwow

Did you see Paulie Hasenmeier?

ISPSP

Congratulations to -

Allison Sellers (colleague)
Annie Dudenhoefer (friend)
Sue Lange (my son's favorite teacher ever!)

Restless1

Great performance by the Greenawalt ladies, my down the street neighbors.