Ottawa County Election Results

Unofficial final results for all races and issues on the Ottawa County Ballot. Port Clinton
Sandusky Register Staff
May 24, 2010

Unofficial final results for all races and issues on the Ottawa County Ballot.

Port Clinton Mayor

Debra L. Hymore-Tester - 1211 - Winner

Jeffrey T. Morgan - 888

Port Clinton President of Council

Linda J. Hartlaub - Winner

Port Clinton Auditor

Steve S. Benko - Winner

Port Clinton Director of law

George C. Wilber - Winner

Port Clinton Council-at-Large (3 seats)

Debra A. Benko - 1079 - Winner

John D. Folger - 978 - Winner

Amy Kelley - 846

Randall G. Lipstraw - 824

Michael J. Snider - 1255 - Winner

Ottawa County Municipal Court Judge

Frederick C. Hany II - Winner

Clay Center Village Mayor

Robert V. Purney - Winner

Clay Center Clerk Treasurer

John Weber - Winner

Clay Center Council Member

Merle K. Fondessy - Winner

Elmore Village Mayor

Lowell C. Krumnow - Winner

Elmore Council Member (2 seats)

Christopher R. Crozier - 162

Thomas C. Deitemyer - 286 - Winner

Donna J. Wollenslegel - 252 - Winner

Elmore Member of Trustees of Public Affairs (2 seats)

Gary D. Rhiel - Winner

David E. Crozier - Winner

Genoa Village Mayor

Tom Perry - 296

Mark D. Wiliams - 386 - Winner

Genoa Council Members (2 seats)

David Adams - 348 - Winner

Steve D. Bialorucki - 328

Darryl C. Bittner - 359 - Winner

Marblehead Village Mayor

Jacqueline A. Bird - Winner

Marblehead Council Members (2 seats)

Mary E. Glovinsky - Winner

Angela Kukay - Winner

Marblehead Member of Trustees of Public Affairs (2 seats)

Robert S. Boytim - Winner

George M. Danchisen - Winner

Oak Harbor Village Mayor

Fred Conley - Winner

Oak Harbor Council Members (2 seats)

Donald A. Douglas - Winner

Tomothy L. Wilkins - Winner

Put-in-Bay Village Mayor

Bernard M. McCann - 59 - Winner

Joy A. Urge - 35

Put-in-Bay Clerk Treasurer

Kelly Faris - Winner

Put-in-Bay Council Member

Robert S. Cook - Winner

Rocky Ridge Village Mayor

Wayne E. Butzin - Winner

Rocky Ridge Clerk Treasurer

Brenda L. Goetz - Winner

Rocky Ridge Council Members (2 seats)

Raymond E. Brown - 64 - Winner

Tomothy R. Brown - 42

Brody N. Goetz - 63 - Winner

Allen Township Trustee

Mark W. Stahl - Winner

Allen Township Fiscal Officer

Sonia Eischen - Winner

Bay Township Trustee

Jerry L. Blatt - 156

Gerry Perry - 215 - Winner

Bay Township Fiscal Officer

Bonnie S. Kaspar - Winner

Benton Township Trustee

Gary E. Gregg - 538 - Winner

Kenneth G. Leist - 273

Benton Township Fiscal Officer

Gayle S. Millinger - 472 - Winner

Jane K. Price-Gahler - 316

Carroll Township Trustee

Donald L. St. Clair - 406 - Winner

Allan W. Weirich - 108

Carroll Township Fiscal Officer

Jessica E. Brough - Winner

Catawba Island Township Trustee

Gary B. Mortus - Winner

Catawba Island Township Fiscal Officer

Patricia A. Cerny - Winner

Clay Township Trustee

Lee R. Yackee - Winner

Clay Township Fiscal Officer

Christina R. Sheldon - Winner

Danbury Township Trustee

Dianne M. Rozak - 796 - Winner

Joseph A. Sedlak - 573

Danbury Township Fiscal Officer

Rhonda I. Botti - 631

Debra D. Griffin - 684 - Winner

Erie Township Trustee

Alfred J. Wozniak Jr. - Winner

Erie Township Fiscal Officer

Louise J. Bice-Linehan - Winner

Harris Township Trustee

Ronald E. Distel - 79

D. J. Greenhill - 48

Jerald A. Haar - 457 - Winner

Steve B. Holland - 303

Harris Township Fiscal Officer

David A. Robenstine - Winner

Portage Township Trustee

Sam J. Conte - 158

Drew A. Surovjak - 263 - Winner

Portage Township Fiscal Officer

Judith Johannsen - Winner

Put-in-Bay Township Trustee

Glenn R. Cooper - Winner

Put-in-Bay Township Fiscal Officer

Richard J. Rothert Jr. - Winner

Salem Township Trustee

Richard C. Lenke - Winner

Salem Township Fiscal Officer

Cindy K. Dixon - 370

Susan L. Perrin - 490 - Winner

Angela C. Petersen - 373

Erie-Huron-OttawaCounties Education Service Center Governing Board Member

Judith A. Sander - Winner

Benton-Carroll-Salem Member of Board of Education (2 seats)

Richard A. Bast - 1578 - Winner

Ronald L. Overmyer - 1721 - Winner

Thomas E. Wilhelm - 1092

Danbury Local Schools Board of Education (2 seats)

Kevin C. Bird - 884 - Winner

Diane E. Conte - 712 - Winner

Catherine Ullrich - 566

Genoa Area Local Schools Board of Education (2 seats)

Sharon A. Bittner - 795

Laura Meinke - 1095 - Winner

Thomas W. Scheanwald - 1011 - Winner

William T. Shutz - 602

Jeffrey A. Trainer - 327

Middle Bass Local Schools Board of Education (2 seats)

Kathryn L. Schneider - Winner

Lawrence E. Sheller - Winner

North Bass Local Schools Board of Education (2 seats)

Ruth A. Stonerook - Winner

Port Clinton City Schools Board of Education (2 seats)

David G. Belden - 2100 - Winner

Debra M. Benko - 1731 - Winner

Terry J. Dunn - 1326

David M. Kopchak - 1708

Put-in-Bay Local Schools Board of Education (2 seats)

John R. Domer - 220 - Winner

Valerie L. Kowalski - 139

William C. Market - 258 - Winner

Woodmore Local Schools Board of Education (3 seats)

Michael L. Destazio - 545 - Winner

Stephen A. Huss - 442

Rodger C. Jimison - 546 - Winner

Marsha R. Schettine - 452 - Winner

Jeffrey R. Croll - 4

Wood County Educational Service Center Member of Governing Board of Educational Service Center (2 seats)

Kathy Limes - 3 - Winner

Robert A. Nicholson - 1

Timothy F. Smith - 4 - Winner

Lake Local Schools Board of Education (2 seats)

Nathan Eikost - 0

Roger Sherman - 4 - Winner

Eric Hirzel - 2

ISSUES

ISSUE 2: Benton Township replacement tax levy - Passed

Pass - 554

Fail - 257

ISSUE 3: Put-in-Bay Township (precincts 1 & 4) additional tax levy - Failed

Pass - 125

Fail - 209

ISSUE 4: Put-in-Bay Township (all precincts) additional tax levy - Failed

Pass - 165

Fail - 223

ISSUE 5: Put-in-Bay Township (all precincts) Question, "Shall a public park or public parks be established in Put-in-Bay Township?" - Passed

Pass - 252

Fail - 142

ISSUE 6: Salem Township renewal tax levy - Passed

Pass - 1065

Fail - 256

ISSUE 7: Genoa Area Local School District renewal tax levy - Passed

Pass - 1332

Fail - 957

ISSUE 8: Put-in-Bay Township Port Authority replacement tax levy - Failed

Pass - 171

Fail - 215

ISSUE 9: Ottawa County renewal tax levy - Passed

Pass - 9540

Fail - 2292

ISSUE 10: City of Port Clinton referendum on Municipal Ordinance 23-07, zoning of Waterworks Park. - Passed

Pass - 1297

Fail - 828

ISSUE 11: Village of Elmore renewal tax levy - Passed

Pass - 296

Fail - 106

ISSUE 12: Village of Elmore renewal tax levy - Passed

Pass - 306

Fail - 101

ISSUE 13: Village of Genoa replacement tax levy - Passed

Pass - 384

Fail - 297

ISSUE 14: Village of Oak Harbor renewal tax levy - Passed

Pass - 492

Fail - 155