logo
Leave Feedback


Norwalk, Edison finish third in volleyball poll

Mark Hazelwood • Oct 20, 2011 at 10:09 PM

Four area teams finished ranked in the final caoches poll in volleyball.

Norwalk and Edison were No. 3 in Division II and Division III, while St. Paul and Monroeville were ninth and 17th in Division IV.

Division I

1. Toledo St. Ursula (22-0) (33) 355

2. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (17-5) 238

3. Massillon Jackson (22-0) (2) 230

4. Lakota East (18-1) (1) 184

5. Magnificat (17-5) 179

6. Cin. Mother of Mercy (15-5) 136

7. Ursuline Academy (15-7) 129

8. Dublin Coffman (18-4) 96

9. Pickerington North (21-1) 65

10. Cin. St. Ursula (14-8) 59

11. Avon Lake (19-2) 49

12. Centerville (19-2) 41

13. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit (15-7) 33

14. North Royalton (19-3) 30

15. Findlay (17-5) 26

16. Stow-Munroe Falls (19-4) 19

17. Wadsworth (19-4) 15

18. Toledo Central Catholic (14-7) 15

19. Kenston (12-10) 9

19. Lakota West (15-7) 9

Division II

1. Cin. Wyoming (22-0) (26) 374

2. Mansfield Madison (20-2) (9) 335

3. Norwalk (19-3) 207

4. Salem (21-1) (1) 170

5. Columbus DeSales (19-2) 150

6. Columbus Hartley (17-5) (2) 146

7. Dover (20-2) 145

8. Canfield (20-1) (1) 113

9. Cin. McNicholas (17-4) 110

10. Urbana (22-1) 96

11. East Liverpool (21-1) 90

12. Kettering Alter (13-9) (1) 79

13. New Philadelphia (19-2) 61

14. Mentor Lake Catholic (16-6) (1) 55

15. Parma Padua Franciscan (15-7) 54

16. Eastwood (20-2) (1) 53

17. Wooster Triway (20-2) 46

18. Bay Village Bay (19-3) (2) 45

19. Talawanda (20-2) 39

20. Minerva (20-3) 36

Division III

1. Miami East (22-1) (23) 381

2. Dalton (22-0) (11) 341

3. Milan Edison (20-2) (5) 250

4. Frankfurt Adena (19-3) 208

5. Gilmour Academy (20-2) (2) 196

6. Marion Pleasant (20-2) (1) 171

7. Waterloo (21-1) (2) 148

8. Columbus Bishop Ready (17-5) 103

9. Bloom-Carroll (19-3) 78

10. Monroe Central (19-2) 69

11. Buckeye Trail (18-4) 60

12. Bishop Fenwick (13-9) 48

13. Girard (19-3) 44

14. Williamsburg (17-1) 36

15. Tuscarawas Valley (15-4) 35

15. Evergreen (20-2) 35

17. Tri-County North (18-2) 32

18. Ridgewood (19-3) 31

19. Lima Central Catholic (17-5) 27

20. Shenandoah (17-4) 18

Division IV

1. St. Henry (21-1) (32) 374

2. Sidney Lehman Catholic (19-3) 283

3. Leipsic (21-0) (3) 232

4. Buckeye Central (20-1) 214

5. Marion Local (18-3) (1) 199

6. Eastern Reedsville (22-0) (3) 153

7. New Riegel (21-1) 138

8. Eastern Beaver (21-1) (1) 91

9. St. Paul (17-5) 85

10. McComb (20-1) 76

11. Convoy Crestview (18-3) 67

12. Edon (22-0) (1) 63

13. Rockford Parkway (17-5) 56

14. Sycamore Mohawk (20-2) 55

16. Tuscarawas Cent. Catholic (17-4) 25

17. Monroeville (19-3) 19

18. Our Lady of the Elms (20-2) 17

19. Springfield Cent. Catholic (17-4) 14

20. Toledo Christian (19-3) 12

Recommended for You