logo
Leave Feedback


Four teams in state volleyball poll

Mark Hazelwood • Sep 28, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Four teams are ranked in the third Ohio Volleyball Coaches Association state poll this week.

In Division II, Norwalk (14-1) remained No. 4 and received seven first-place votes.

In Division III, Edison (11-1) is No. 5 and received five first-place votes.

In Division IV, Monroeville (14-2) is No. 7 and St. Paul (9-2) checked in at No. 12.

Division I

1. Toledo St. Ursula (13-0) (30) 356

2. Mt. Notre Dame (12-1) (3) 295

3. Magnificat (12-2) (1) 234

4. Massillon Jackson (17-0) (1) 178

5. Mother of Mercy (12-3) (1) 166

6. Dublin Coffman (11-3) (1) 132

7. Pickerington North (12-1) 78

8. Avon Lake (13-0) 76

9. North Royalton (12-1) 75

9. Cincinnati St. Ursula (10-6) 75

11. Lakota West (10-2) 69

12. Ursuline Academy (6-6) (1) 42

13. Toledo Central Catholic (11-4) 41

14. Findlay (10-2) 34

15. Stow-Munroe Falls (13-3) 29

16. Walsh Jesuit (8-5) 28

17. Strongsville (8-4) 22

18. Lakota East (6-1) 19

19. Centerville (11-2) 17

20. Bowling Green (9-2) 15

20. Lebanon (14-2) 15

Division II

1. Mansfield Madison (13-2) (16) 368

2. Columbus Hartley (11-2) (5) 281

3. Wyoming (15-0) (11) 278

4. Norwalk (14-1) (7) 265

5. Cincinnati McNicholas (10-3) (2) 166

6. Columbus DeSales (13-2) 114

7. Kettering Alter (9-6) 98

8. Dover (13-1) (1) 93

9. Salem (13-1) 74

10. Lake Catholic (6-2) (1) 70

11. New Philadelphia (13-1) 67

12. Triway (13-2) 66

13. Canfield (12-0) 63

14. East Liverpool (11-1) 51

15. Lakeview (13-1) 37

16. Springfield Shawnee (14-1) 35

17. Jonathan Alder (9-2) 34

18. Waverly (12-0) 33

19. Eastwood (11-0) 32

19. Minerva (12-2) 32

Division III

1. Miami East (15-1) (17) 324

2. Dalton (15-0) (10) 287

3. Pleasant (13-0) (2) 206

4. Adena (13-3) 200

5. Milan Edison (11-1) (5) 155

6. Gilmour Academy (8-1) (4) 146

7. Bishop Ready (11-3) 142

8. Buckeye Trail (12-1) (1) 141

9. Tuscarawas Valley (9-1) (1) 138

10. Shenandoah (10-1) 73

11. Bloom-Carroll (10-1) 64

12. Bishop Fenwick (8-5) 48

12. Waterloo (12-1) 48

14. Monroe Central (9-1) 32

15. Tri-County North (9-1) 27

16. Ridgewood (11-2) 26

17. Evergreen (11-1) (1) 25

17. Williamsburg (11-1) 25

19. Lima Central Catholic (10-3) 19

19. Girard (10-3) 19

Division IV

1. St. Henry (15-1) (33) 363

2. Lehman Catholic (15-2) (3) 308

3. Buckeye Central (12-1) 212

4. Leipsic (12-0) (1) 205

5. Marion Local (9-4) (1) 177

6. New Riegel (13-1) (1) 115

7. Monroeville (14-2) 103

8. Parkway (13-3) 100

9. Eastern Beaver (15-1) 94

10. Eastern Reedsville (13-0) (2) 93

11. Convoy Crestview (10-1) 82

12. St. Paul (9-2) 64

13. Shekinah Christian (14-2) 58

14. McComb (12-0) 56

15. Arlington (13-1) 39

16. Edon (13-0) 32

17. Pandora-Gilboa (11-2) 25

18. Springfield Catholic Central (10-2) 21

19. Mohawk (9-2) 19

20. Cory-Rawson (12-1) 18

Recommended for You