logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

Perkins girls, Sandusky boys split Battle for Perkins Ave. swim meet

Fandy.com Staff • Jan 19, 2011 at 1:22 AM

Just three days after their conference meets, the Sandusky and Perkins swimmers jumped in the pool for the ultimate land dispute: The battle for Perkins Avenue.

The Blue Streaks and Pirates split the meet. Perkins took the girls' title back to Campbell Street with a 106-64 victory over Sandusky, while the Blue Streak boys sunk the Pirates, 90-80.

Perkins senior Stephanie Gyurke, with a Most Outstanding Performer plaque from the weekend's Sandusky Bay Conference meet, won three of four events, including a head-to-head match against Sandusky standout Taylor Vargo in the 100 free. Gyurke finished in a state-caliber 53.94 seconds, followed by Vargo at 55.62.

Gyurke also won the 100 backstroke in 1:03.44, ahead of teammate Jillian Chapman at 1:05.50, and anchored the winning 400 free relay (3:53.90) with Emily Mariea, Elizabeth Gyurke and Chapman.

Sandusky's Jack Stauffer and Jeremy White, both sophomores, took home four victories apiece. Stauffer had individual wins in the 200 IM (2:14.20) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.60), while White took home the 100 fly (58.57) and the 500 free (5:45.22). Both were part of the winning 400 free relay (3:32.12) with Eric Bondarenko and Zach Waddington. All four competed in the winning 200 free relay (1:36.15) as well.

"We swam well today," Sandusky coach Tommy Patterson said. "Coming off this weekend [at the Greater Buckeye Conference meet], it was hard to predict what times we would have had.

"I am proud of the way our kids raced hard. We have a big meet this weekend in Fremont, and we are going to continue to get better."

For Perkins, Kevin Bressler bagged three events. He won the 50 free in 23:31, edging Sandusky's Bondarenko (23.53), the 100 free in 51.10 and as the breaststroke leg of the 200 medley relay (1:56.93) with Drew Biro, Connor Phares and Jonah Wikel. Michael Kessler won the breaststroke in 1:10.27 seconds.

Girls 200 Medley Relay--1, Perkins 'A' (Camille Cremean JR, Kimberly Anglin SO, Elizabeth Gyurke JR, Jillian Chapman SO), 2:01.33. 2, Perkins 'B' (Rachel Mulvin JR, Rachael Fowler JR, Katelyn Mack JR, Mackenzie Toll SR), 2:05.93. 3, Sandusky 'A' (Sarah Miller JR, Sammy Smith FR, Ashley Ahlers SO, Helen Smith JR), 2:06.47. 4, Sandusky 'B' (Hannah Lerro SR, Elisha Hofer FR, Molly Barman SR, Caroline Wahl SR), 2:23.77. 5, Perkins 'C' (Jenna Drinkwater SO, Rachel Petersen SO, Elyse Koch FR, Kori Penrod SR), x2:25.02.

Boys 200 Medley Relay--1, Perkins 'A' (Drew Biro SO, Kevin Bressler SO, Connor Phares SO, Jonah Wikel SO), 1:56.93. 2, Sandusky 'A' (David Linden FR, Jake Riedy SO, Brock Cremean JR, Treven Flynn JR), 2:03.42. 3, Perkins 'B' (Andrew Lang JR, Patrick Mayo JR, Jacob Smith FR, Nick Gilchrist SO), 2:06.86. 4, Sandusky 'B' (Lucas Widman SR, Mike Mingus SO, Tony Muscioni SO, Brandon Bowe SR), 2:11.00.

Girls 200 Freestyle--1, Kimberly Anglin, SPE, 2:04.09. 2, Elizabeth Gyurke, SPE, 2:06.86. 3, Sadie Ahlers, SPE, 2:13.58. 4, Helen Smith, Sandusky, 2:20.40. 5, Hannah Lerro, Sandusky, 2:41.23. 6, Caroline Wahl, Sandusky, 2:49.17.

Boys 200 Freestyle--1, Michael Kessler, SPE, 1:52.69. 2, Zach Waddington, Sandusky, 1:59.10. 3, Ethan Schild, SPE, 2:10.88. 4, Zach Meyers, Sandusky, 2:20.60. 5, Spencer Lippus, Sandusky, 2:35.54.

Girls 200 IM--1, Rachel Mulvin, SPE, 2:21.66. 2, Mary Murray, Sandusky, 2:24.76. 3, Camille Cremean, SPE, 2:25.69. 4, Sammy Smith, Sandusky, 2:34.70. 5, Molly Barman, Sandusky, 2:40.98.

Boys 200 IM--1, Jack Stauffer, Sandusky, 2:14.20. 2, Drew Biro, SPE, 2:20.18. 3, Brock Cremean, Sandusky, 2:22.78. 4, Jacob Smith, SPE, 2:30.79. 5, Jake Riedy, Sandusky, 2:35.62. 6, Nick Gilchrist, SPE, 2:37.27.

Girls 50 Freestyle--1, Ashley Ahlers, Sandusky, 25.98. 2, Emily Mariea, SPE, 26.15. 3, Jillian Chapman, SPE, 26.24. 4, Holly Lippus, Sandusky, 26.83. 5, Mackenzie Toll, SPE, 28.76. 6, Savannah Wells, Sandusky, 36.51. --, Elyse Koch, SPE, X30.38. --, Kelsey Vaughn, SPE, X38.77. --, Lauren Wimmer, Sandusky, X39.81.

Boys 50 Freestyle--1, Kevin Bressler, SPE, 23.31. 2, Eric Bondarenko, Sandusky, 23.53. 3, Connor Phares, SPE, 26.66. 4, David Linden, Sandusky, 27.06. 5, Treven Flynn, Sandusky, 29.20.

Girls 100 Butterfly--1, Elizabeth Gyurke, SPE, 1:04.63. 2, Katelyn Mack, SPE, 1:09.57. 3, Sammy Smith, Sandusky, 1:10.99. 4, Sarah Miller, Sandusky, 1:12.76. 5, Elizabeth Gross, SPE, 1:15.18. 6, Molly Barman, Sandusky, 1:16.50.

Boys 100 Butterfly--1, Jeremy White, Sandusky, 58.57. 2, Connor Phares, SPE, 1:04.07. 3, Jacob Smith, SPE, 1:12.09. 4, Tony Muscioni, Sandusky, 1:12.88. 5, Lucas Widman, Sandusky, 1:16.83.

Girls 100 Freestyle--1, Stephanie Gyurke, SPE, 53.94. 2, Taylor Vargo, Sandusky, 55.62. 3, Emily Mariea, SPE, 56.01. 4, Holly Lippus, Sandusky, 59.51. 5, Mackenzie Toll, SPE, 1:03.60. 6, Elisha Hofer, Sandusky, 1:11.08. --, Rachel Petersen, SPE, X1:08.58. --, Jenna Drinkwater, SPE, X1:09.19. --, Savannah Wells, Sandusky, X1:23.88. --, Lauren Wimmer, Sandusky, X1:29.35.

Boys 100 Freestyle--1, Kevin Bressler, SPE, 51.10. 2, Zach Waddington, Sandusky, 52.03. 3, Eric Bondarenko, Sandusky, 52.95. 4, Patrick Mayo, SPE, 1:00.69. 5, Treven Flynn, Sandusky, 1:09.28.

Girls 500 Freestyle--1, Camille Cremean, SPE, 5:34.62. 2, Rachel Mulvin, SPE, 5:44.91. 3, Helen Smith, Sandusky, 5:59.66. 4, Sadie Ahlers, SPE, 6:02.72. 5, Caroline Wahl, Sandusky, 6:39.70. 6, Taylor Linden, Sandusky, 6:51.84.

Boys 500 Freestyle--1, Jeremy White, Sandusky, 5:45.22. 2, Andrew Lang, SPE, 5:48.72. 3, Ethan Schild, SPE, 5:55.58. 4, Zach Meyers, Sandusky, 6:06.14. 5, Mike Mingus, Sandusky, 6:36.93. 6, Jonah Wikel, SPE, 6:56.52.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay--1, Sandusky 'A' (Holly Lippus SR, Ashley Ahlers SO, Mary Murray JR, Taylor Vargo SO), 1:45.15. 2, Perkins 'B' (Stephanie Gyurke SR, Rachael Fowler JR, Elizabeth Gross SO, Jenna Drinkwater SO), 1:56.18. 3, Sandusky 'B' (Taylor Linden JR, Hannah Lerro SR, Molly Barman SR, Sarah Miller JR), 2:00.49. 4, Perkins 'C' (Rachel Petersen SO, Elyse Koch FR, Kori Penrod SR, Kelsey Vaughn SO), 2:10.83. --, Perkins 'A' (Sadie Ahlers SO, Emily Mariea SR, Kimberly Anglin SO, Camille Cremean JR), DQ.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay--1, Sandusky 'A' (Eric Bondarenko SR, Jack Stauffer SO, Jeremy White SO, Zach Waddington JR), 1:36.15. 2, Perkins 'A' (Michael Kessler SO, Patrick Mayo JR, Jacob Smith FR, Ethan Schild JR), 1:42.75. 3, Sandusky 'B' (Spencer Lippus FR, Zach Meyers FR, Brandon Bowe SR, Tony Muscioni SO), 2:03.68.

Girls 100 Backstroke--1, Stephanie Gyurke, SPE, 1:03.44. 2, Jillian Chapman, SPE, 1:05.50. 3, Sarah Miller, Sandusky, 1:08.56. 4, Hannah Lerro, Sandusky, 1:18.34. 5, Taylor Linden, Sandusky, 1:20.70. 6, Rachel Petersen, SPE, 1:23.13.

Boys 100 Backstroke--1, Jack Stauffer, Sandusky, 1:03.60. 2, Drew Biro, SPE, 1:05.74. 3, Andrew Lang, SPE, 1:12.87. 4, Lucas Widman, Sandusky, 1:13.99. 5, Nick Gilchrist, SPE, 1:17.58. 6, Tony Muscioni, Sandusky, 1:21.36.

Girls 100 Breaststroke--1, Taylor Vargo, Sandusky, 1:10.64. 2, Kimberly Anglin, SPE, 1:15.02. 3, Mary Murray, Sandusky, 1:17.30. 4, Katelyn Mack, SPE, 1:21.53. 5, Rachael Fowler, SPE, 1:23.17. 6, Elisha Hofer, Sandusky, 1:30.94.

Boys 100 Breaststroke--1, Michael Kessler, SPE, 1:10.27. 2, Brock Cremean, Sandusky, 1:12.69. 3, Jake Riedy, Sandusky, 1:13.21. 4, Patrick Mayo, SPE, 1:17.83. 5, Mike Mingus, Sandusky, 1:20.86. 6, Jonah Wikel, SPE, 1:24.09.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay--1, Perkins 'A' (Emily Mariea SR, Elizabeth Gyurke JR, Jillian Chapman SO, Stephanie Gyurke SR), 3:53.90. 2, Sandusky 'A' (Holly Lippus SR, Taylor Vargo SO, Ashley Ahlers SO, Mary Murray JR), 4:03.13. 3, Perkins 'B' (Sadie Ahlers SO, Rachel Mulvin JR, Mackenzie Toll SR, Katelyn Mack JR), 4:07.35. 4, Sandusky 'B' (Sammy Smith FR, Helen Smith JR, Taylor Linden JR, Caroline Wahl SR), 4:33.79. 5, Perkins 'C' (Elizabeth Gross SO, Elyse Koch FR, Kori Penrod SR, Rachel Petersen SO), x4:37.19.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay--1, Sandusky 'A' (Eric Bondarenko SR, Jeremy White SO, Jack Stauffer SO, Zach Waddington JR), 3:32.12. 2, Perkins 'A' (Kevin Bressler SO, Connor Phares SO, Drew Biro SO, Michael Kessler SO), 3:37.19. 3, Sandusky 'B' (Lucas Widman SR, David Linden FR, Jake Riedy SO, Brock Cremean JR), 4:11.24. 4, Perkins 'B' (Ethan Schild JR, Andrew Lang JR, Nick Gilchrist SO, Jonah Wikel SO), 4:20.26.

Women

1. Perkins 106

2. Sandusky 64

Men

1. Sandusky 90

2. Perkins 80

Recommended for You