logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

Adcock wins both hurdles events in districts

Fandy.com Staff • May 21, 2011 at 8:00 AM

After the second day of Division I district track at Tiffin, Demar Adcock earned a pair of first-place finishes, and Brock Fuqua and Jaylen Guevara earned one each en route to Sandusky's district championship.

The Blue Streaks shared the championship with Lexington, with both teams earning 92 points. Norwalk finished 10th with 31 points.

The win marks the second time Sandusky won the district meet in the past three years, with the other coming in 2009.

Adcock finished first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.42 seconds as well as the 200-meter dash, with a time of 21.79. Adcock was also a part of the second place 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams. Marquis Winston, Steve Sanders and Chester Dixie were the other members of the 4x100 team, which finished with a time of 43.86, while Gene Porter, Iziah Brown and Luc Poggiali teamed up with Adcock for the 3:29.10 second-place finish.

Poggiali also advances to regionals with a second-place finish in the 800, with a time of 1:59.00. Fuqua's time of 15.12 was good enough for first in the 110 high hurdles, while Guevara earned first in the discus with a throw of 171 feet 8 inches.

Mike Brown also qualified for regionals for Sandusky with a second place finish in the shot put with a throw of 53-6.

The girls finished in sixth place overall, with 44 points, while Fremont Ross earned the championship with 122.50. Norwalk finished eighth with 36 points.

Dorresha Green earned two first-place finishes for the Blue Streaks, with a time of 12.42 in the 100 meter dash, and a time of 58.67 in the 400. Heather Gruhlke finished first in the high jump with a jump of 5-03.

Andreana Johnson also advanced to regionals for Sandusky with a fourth place finish in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.13.

GIRLS

100 Meter Dash -- 1. Dorresha Green, Sandusky 12.42

400 Meter Dash -- 1, Dorresha Green, Sandusky 58.67

100 Meter Hurdles -- 4. Andreana Johnson, Sandusky 17.13

High Jump -- 1. Heather Gruhlke, Sandusky 5-03.00

BOYS

100 Meter Dash -- 1 Demar Adcock, Sandusky 10.97

200 Meter Dash -- 1 Demar Adcock, Sandusky 21.79

800 Meter Run -- 2 Luc Poggiali, Sandusky 1:59.00

110 Meter Hurdles -- 1 Brock Fuqua, Sandusky 15.12

4x100 -- 2. Sandusky (Marquis Winston, Steve Sanders, Chester Dixie, Demar Adcock) 43.86

4x400 -- 2. Sandusky (Gene Porter, Iziah Brown, Luc Poggiali, Demar Adcock) 3:29.10

Shot Put -- 2 Mike Brown, Sandusky 53-06.00

Discus Throw -- 1 Jaylan Guevara, Sandusky 171-08

OAK HARBOR

Perkins boys second at D2 district

After the second day of the Division II district track meet in Oak Harbor, four area boys earned first-place finishes, while 10 more individuals and six relay teams also qualified for next week's regional meet in Lexington.

On the girls side, two more girls earned first place finishes, while 11 more individuals advanced to the regional meet.

Clyde's Paige Hoffman was first in the pole vault with a jump of 9 feet, 3 inches, while Port Clinton's Emaleigh Dunn won the shot put with a throw of 40-01.50.

For the boys, Clyde had two first place finishes on Ben Wollenslegel's 6-2 mark in the high jump and Adam Turner's time of 50.73 in the 400 meter dash. The other two area firsts were Huron's Treyvon Matthews' 14.64 in the 110 meter high hurdles, while Perkins' Devin Bermudez earned first in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 39.01.

On Wednesday, Huron's Ryan McNulty broke a 21-year old school record with his throw of 52-05. The previous record was held by Jim Springer (51-11).

BOYS

4x800 -- 3. Perkins (Chris Johnson, Cory Pfanner, Cody Priebe, Kyle Rohrbacher) 8:33.80

110M Hurdles -- 1. Treyvon Matthews, Huron 14.64, 2. Devin Bermudez, Perkins 14.64, 4. Matt Agee, Bellevue 15.22

100M Dash -- 4. Myles Backus, Oak Harbor 11.65

4x200 -- 3. Huron, 1:32.84, 4. Perkins, 1:33.00

1600M Run -- 4. Chris Johnson, Perkins 4:36.97

4x100 -- 2. Edison, 43.89, 4. Huron, 44.48

400M Dash -- 1. Adam Turner, Clyde 50.73, 4. Ryan Biddlecombe, Huron 52.56

300M Hurdles -- 1. Devin Bermudez, Perkins 39.01, 3. Bill Fial, Perkins 40.55

800M Run -- 4. Tyler Eoff, Oak Harbor 1:58.69

200M Dash -- 2. Michael Yost, Edison 22.65, 4. Adam Turner, Clyde 22.96

3200M Run -- 3. Adam Smercina, Oak Harbor 10:17.80

4x400 -- 2. Huron, 3:29.13, 4. Perkins, 3:31.25

Discus -- 3. Michael Ebert, Perkins 151-11, 4. Joe Ball, Bellevue 142-00

High Jump -- 1. Ben Wollenslegel, Clyde 6-02

Shot Put -- 2. Ryan McNulty, Huron 52-05

Pole Vault -- 1. Matt Rowland, Bellevue 15-00, 4. Isiah Cremean, Perkins 13-03

GIRLS

4x800 -- 1. Bellevue (Mercedes Specht, Whitney Schalk, Ericka Hosang, Colleen Valko) 10:14.43, 2. Oak Harbor (Caitlyn Harvey, Trinity Gephart, Allie Dresser, Kia Frank) 10:18.00, 3. Port Clinton (Abbi Pitts, Sara Chura, Nicole Hablitzel, Cheyenne Meek) 10:25.30

100M Hurdles -- 3. Kayla Hamilton, Huron 16.93, 4. Alexis Huntebrinker, Oak Harbor 16.94

100M Dash -- 3. Natasha Cromwell, Edison 13.25

1600M Run -- 2. Taylor Ebert, Clyde 5:29.02, 3. Colleen Valko, Bellevue 5:30.73, 4. Whitney Schalk, Bellevue 5:40.60

800M Run -- 2. Ericka Hosang, Bellevue 2:23.33

200M Dash -- 2. Natasha Cromwell, Edison 26.51

3200M Run -- 2. Kia Frank, Oak Harbor 11:54.83, 4. Madison Scagnatti, Bellevue 12:32.67

Discus -- 1. Allie Reynolds, Port Clinton 130-07, 2. Morgan Turnow, Oak Harbor 126-02, 3. Emaleigh Dunn, Port Clinton 119-09, 4. Natalie Andrews, Clyde 111-08

High Jump -- 3. Meigan Day, Port Clinton 5-00, 4. Marissa Tuttamore, Bellevue J5-00

Long Jump -- 2. Kayla Diefenthaler, Oak Harbor J16-06.75

Shot Put -- 1. Emaleigh Dunn, Port Clinton 40-01.50, 4. Natalie Andrews, Clyde 34-08.75

Pole Vault -- 1. Paige Hoffman, Clyde 9-03, 3. Katelyn Kindred, Clyde J9-00

Recommended for You