Leave Feedback

no avatar

Oak Harbor takes first at 100th annual Ottawa Co. Invite

Fandy.com Staff • May 5, 2011 at 7:00 AM

The Rocket boys and girls teams both secured the crowns Wednesday at the 100th Annual Ottawa County Track & Field Meet.

The meet, something of a tune-up for the teams as they head into the stretch-run of the season, featured four teams from the area competing in a friendly, yet competitive atmosphere.

Boys Standings

1. Oak Harbor 107

2. Genoa 73

3. Port Clinton 56

4. Danbury 22

On the girls side, the Rocket girls finished with 106 points, Port Clinton was second with 66, followed by Genoa (57) and Danbury (27).

Oak Harbor's Kaleb Smith was the lone athlete to win four events, finishing first in the high jump (5 feet, 10 inches), the 110 meter hurdles (15.3 seconds) and the 300 hurdles (42.9), and was part of the 4x100 meter relay team (Hetrick, Eoff, Smith and Backus) that finished first in 46.0.

Two other Rocket boys won multiple events as well.

Myles Backus won three events,placing first in the long jump (19-7) and the 100 (11.3) and was also part of the 4x100 relay team that was also victorious. Teammate Adam Smercina finished first in the 1600 (4:55.7) and the 3200 (10:26.8).

"We've tried really hard the last couple weeks to make sure that things go right," Oak Harbor boys head coach Andy Augsberger said of his team's performance as its heads into the latter part of the season. "These guys have worked their butts of to get to where they are now."

At this point, Augsberger understands the importance of having his team ready for the conference championship meet and the postseason.

"We're getting some people where they need to be for SBCs and districts. We can be right there with the top (teams)," he said. The league meet, hosted by the Rockets, is May 14.

Genoa's Brad Szypka, who will compete for the University of Kentucky track & field team in the fall, won the discus (175-1) and the shot put (60-1.5).

Other winners included Oak Harbor's Cadan Goldstein (400), Tyler Eoff (800) and Jake Hetrick (200), as well as Port Clinton's Jared Fleming (pole vault).

Oak Harbor won the 4x200 (Hayslett, Weigand, Mincheff, Hetrick) and the 4x400 (Goldstein, Eoff, Backus, Mincheff) relays and Genoa finished first in the 4x800 (Parlette, Nutter, Masserant, McLachlin).

Three girls won multiple events individually, with Oak Harbor's Kayla Diefenthaler finishing first in the long jump (15-11.5) and the 200 (28.1), and teammate Allie Dombrowsky winning the 100 (13.2) and the 300 hurdles (2:34.9).

Girls Standings

1. Oak Harbor 106

2. Port Clinton 66

3. Genoa 57

4. Danbury 27

Danbury's K.C. Oxendale also won two events, finishing first in the pole vault (9-0) and the 100 hurdles (16.7).

Other winners included Port Clinton's Allie Reynolds (discus), Meigan Day (high jump) and Emaleigh Dunn (long jump), Oak Harbor's Kia Frank (3200) and Allie Dresser (800) and Genoa's Nicole Kramer (1600) and Tiffany Wright (400).

In the relay events, Oak Harbor won the 4x800 (Gephart, Harvey, Frank, Dresser) and the 4x100 (Dombrowsky, Choe, Diefenthaler, Hunterbrinker), and Genoa won the 4x200 (Karikas, Skees, Wright, Schlievert) and the 4x400 (Novotney, Skees, Malcolm, Wright).

Recommended for You