logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

Norwallk sweeps Fostoria

Mike Greco • Apr 5, 2011 at 11:44 PM

Norwalk swept Fostoria in track and field Tuesday at Whitney Field.

The boys recorded 91.33 in the win with Fostoria posting 36.67. The Lady Truckers scored 91 to Fostoria’s 35.

Norwalk competes at Willard on Tuesday. 

Boys

100: 1. Holida (N) 11.6; 2. Tyral (F) 11.8; 3. Braden (N).

110 hurdles: 1. Hatter (F) 15.6; 2. Garrett 16.0 (F), 3. McQuillen (N) 17.4.

200: 1. Holida (N) 23.9; 2. Tucker (F) 24.7; 3. Kirk (F) 25.0.

300 hurdles: 1. Garrett (F) 43.3; 2. McQuillen (N) 45.9; 3. Suter (N) 46.7.

400: 1. Sparks (N) 54.7; 2. Mushett (N) 59.3; 3. Schneider (F) 1:00.3.

400 relay: 1. Norwalk (Perkins, Montana, McGuckin, Frost) 46.9; 2. Fostoria (Gregg, Tucker, Kirk, Cook) 47.4.

800: 1. Hokes (N) 2:13.7; 2. Lee (N) 2:17.5.

800 relay: 1. Norwalk (Perkins, Montana, Peacock, Frost) 1:37.5; 2. Fostoria (Miller, Hatter, Kirk, Tucker) 1:39.4.

1600 relay: 1. Norwalk (Frost, Montana, Hemenway, Sparks) 3:39.7; 2. Fostoria (Eufracio, Kirk, Gregg, Tucker) 3:44.5.

3200 relay: 1. Norwalk (Hokes, Lee, Koehn, Sparks) 9:00.4; 2. Fostoria (Eufracio, Girajed, Sanchez, Cantero) 10:22.1.

Shot Put: 1. Hersch (F) 42-10.25; 2. Eastman (N) 41-2.25; 3. Hovatter (N) 36-10.

Discus: 1. Eastman (N) 118-11; 2. Hersch (F) 111-7; 3. Ramos (N) 111-7.

Long Jump: 1. McGuckin (N) 19-8; 2. Miller (F) 19-0; 3. Perkins (N) 18-11.

High Jump: 1. Lieber (N) 5-2; 2. Hatter (F) 5-0; T3. Mushett (N), Miller (F), Garrett (F) 4-10.

Girls

100: 1. Leslie (N) 13.9; 2. Radcliffe (F) 14.5; 3. Kisner (N) 14.7.

100 hurdles: 1. Ley (N) 17.5; 2. Garrette (F) 17.7; 3. Souslin (N) 18.6.

200: 1. Sattles (F) 28.9; 2. Leslie (N) 29.6; 3. Kisner (N) 31.3.

300 hurdles: 1. Souslin (N) 57.0; 2. Garrette (F) 58.7; 3. Light (N) 1:01.8.

400: 1. Friend (N) 1:07.8; 2. Warner (N) 1:11.7; 3. Kirk (N) 1:14.3.

400 relay: 1. Fostoria (Sanchez, Settles, Craddolph, Tucker) 54.9; 2. Norwalk (Singlinger, Leslie, Wohlers, Schaechterle) 56.2.

800: 1. Supeck (N) 2:43.7; 2. Walton (N) 3:07.3; 3. Woodward (F) 3:10.2.

800 relay: 1. Fostoria (Sanchez, Settles, Crapddolph, Tucker) 1:58.2; 2. Norwalk (Kirk, Wohlers, Meyers, Schaecterle) 2:03.1.

3200 relay: 1. Norwalk (Fetherolf, Owens, Warner, Supeck) 11:30.8; 2. Fostoria (Barto, Krupp, Norris, Woodward) 14:33.7.

1600: 1. Supeck (N) 6:02.7; 2. Owens (N) 6:52.5; 3. Barto (F) 7:02.0.

1600 relay: 1. Norwalk (Friend, Schaecterle, Meyers, Warner) 4:42.6; 2. Fostoria (Sanchez, Settles, Bolden, Craddolph) 4:52.5.

3200: 1. Fetherolf (N) 12:49.2; 2. Barto (F) 15:57.3.

Shot Put: 1. Blakely (N) 34-2; 2. Albright (N) 32-0.75; 3. Kauffman (F) 29-3.75.

Discus: 1. Blakely (N) 115-7 2. Turner (N) 80-11; 3. Mundy (N) 75-6.

Long Jump: 1. Tucker (F) 14-8; 2. Sindlinger (N) 13-9; 3. Ley (N) 13-7.5.

High Jump: 1. Sellers (N) 3-10; 2. Light (N) 3-10.

Recommended for You