logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

District meets begin as athletes start race to state

Fandy.com Staff • Oct 24, 2010 at 6:00 PM

Carl Hokes led the Norwalk boys to a first-place team finish in the Division II district meet at Amann's Park in Galion.

Hokes was third in 16:57, leading the pack of Truckers with three finishers in the top eight and all five scorers in the top 16. Justin Koehn was sixth in 17:13, followed by Spencer Howell in eighth in 17:16, while Quentin Howell was 12th in 17:29 and Nathan Nash 16th in 17:37.

Michael Decker was 10th in 17:23 to lead the Pirates to a third-place team finish. Kyle Rohrbacher was 13th overall, six seconds behind Decker at 17:29. Chris Johnson (27, 18:01), Cody Preibe (29, 18:03) and Bill Fial (31, 18:23) also scored for Perkins.

Edison finished just two points behind Bucyrus for the fourth and final team spot in next week's regional race in Tiffin.

Stephen Shephard was fourth for the Chargers in 17:05, while John Hoffman (17, 17:39) also finished in the top 20.

Chris Hillis of Willard finished 11th in 17:28.

The Norwalk girls, led by Sydnie Fetherolf with a third-place finish, were third as a team in the girls Division II race in Galion.

Fetherolf came in behind a pair of Lexington runners with a time of 19:16. Carly Osborn was 18th in 20:44, followed by Tanner Murray (23, 21:16), Shauna Supeck (29, 21:33) and Jessica Warner (40, 22:33).

The Edison girls were fifth as a team, despite an 11th-place finish from Rebecca Hoffman (20:24) and 13th from Abbi Plunkett (20:26).

Sam Jarrett finished 19th in 20:59 to lead Perkins. Maddie Brightman was 22nd for the Pirates in 21:11.

GALION D-II BOYS

TEAMS

1. Norwalk 44; 2. Shelby 99; 3. Perkins 106; 4. Bucyrus 110; 5. Edison 112;

8. Willard 167; 10. Huron 255

INDIVIDUALS

1. Nate Jackson (Bucyrus) 16:42; 2. Gabe Dawson (Bucyrus) 16:49; 3. Carl Hokes (Norwalk) 16:57; 4. Stephen Shephard (Edison) 17:05; 5. Chris McElligott (Galion) 17:12

NORWALK--3. Hokes 16:57; 6. Koehn 17:13; 8. Howell 17:16; 12. Howell 17:29; 16. Nash 17:37

PERKINS--10. Decker 17:23; 13. Rohrbacher 17:29; 27. 18:01; 29. Preibe 18:03; 31. Fial 18:09

EDISON--4. Shephard 17:05; 17. Hoffman 17:39; 22. Grant 17:50; 32. Rospert 18:16; 43. Yates 18:43

WILLARD--11. Hillis 17:28; 35. Lillo 18:28; 41. Mahl 18:35; 42. Keesy 18:42; 46. Leis 18:44

HURON-- 33. Tomczyk 18:21; 50. Ramey 18:48; 51. Cockrell 18:50; 61. Zeck 19:11; 70. Post 20:32

GALION D-II GIRLS

TEAMS

1. Lexington 27; 2. Shelby 60; 3. Norwalk 107; 4. Ontario 110; 5. Edison 144;

6. Perkins 159; 8. Willard 165

INDIVIDUALS

1. Mattie Moncayo (Lexington) 18:17; 2. Ellen Isaac (Lexington) 18:56; 3. Sydnie Fetherolf (Norwalk) 19:16; 4. Erica Bettac (Shelby) 19:32; 5. Leslie Brown (Lexington) 19:33

NORWALK--3. Fetherolf 19:16; 18. Osborn 20:44; 23. Murray 21:16; 29. Supeck 21:33; 40. Warner 22:33

EDISON--11. Hoffman 20:19; 13. Plunkett 20:26; 32. Wallace 21:s53; 47. Poock 23:00 49. Hansen 23:07

PERKINS--19. Jarrett 20:59; 22. Brightman 21:11; 39. Chapman 22:32; 43. Theresa Kromer 22:42; 45. Emily Didion 22:57

WILLARD--21. Mcie 21:06; 24. Mosley 21:19; 36. Alexandra Czado 22:09; 38. Poole 22:19; 57. Riederman 23:51

Bellevue boys make it to regionals

The Bellevue boys edged Oak Harbor for the fourth-place finish in the Division II regionals in Galion, earning a trip to Saturday's regional meet in Tiffin.

Tanner Schoen was sixth overall in 17:12, followed by Dylan Farmbrough in 12th in 17:28. Curt Reinick was 24th in 18:08, Andrew Beier 28th in 18:18 and Joe Gerber 41st in 19:19 to score for the Redmen.

Adam Smercina was seventh overall in 17:19 for the Rockets, who finished seven points behind Bellevue as a team. Michael Hasselbach was 21st for Oak Harbor in 17:54.

Isaac Bouyack was eighth as an individual for Clyde in 17:23. The Fliers did not have a full team.

BETTSVILLE D-II BOYS

TEAMS

1. Tiffin Columbian 58; 2. Millbury Lake 58; 3. Eastwood 100; 4. Bellevue 101; 5. Oak Harbor 109

INDIVIDUALS

1. Ric Roe (Swanton) 16:27; 2. Eli Cheney (Otsego) 16:50; 3. Nick Twining (Eastwood) 16:54; 4. Howard (Columbian) 16:55; 5. Nathan Adkins (Millbury Lake) 17:09

BELLEVUE--6. Schoen 17:12; 12. Farmbrough 17:28; 24. Reinick 18:08; 28. Beier 18:18; 41. Gerber 19:19

OAK HARBOR--7. Smercina 17:19; 21. Hasselbach 17:54; 25. Rhodes 18:12; 30. Seaman 18:30; LaFountain 18:59

CLYDE--8. Bouyack 17:23; 40. Steinbauer 19:10; 43. Sepeda 19:26; 70. Slaughter 21:42

Wildcats land 5 scorers in top 10

At Galion, the New London boys won the Division III boys district race at Amann's Park.

Jonathan Albaugh and Dylan Shays finished second and third with times of 16:48 and 17:07, respectively. Jacob Amburgy (7, 17:37), Zach Smothers (8, 17:38) and Joey Curtis (9, 17:41) also scored for the Wildcats, who finished with 29 team points.

Morgan Mize was fifth overall for the Huron girls, leading the Tigers to a third-place finish and a trip to the regional meet in Tiffin.

Mize was fifth in 20:02 to lead Huron, while the other four scorers landed between 18th and 26th. Maureen Giardina was 18th in 21:41, followed by Rachel Miller in 20th (21:48), Lynsie Schwerer in 25th (22:05) and Brianna Lewis-Griffaw in 26th (22:09).

New London's Danielle Schwinn finished 24th in 22:02 to lead the Wildcat girls to a seventh-place finish.

GALION D-III BOYS

TEAMS

1. New London 29; 2. Wynford 75; 3. Seneca East 82; 4. Mohawk 102; 5. Colonel Crawford 146

INDIVIDUALS

1. Drew Trusty (Mohawk) 15:46; 2. Jonathan Albaugh (New London) 16:48; 3. Dylan Shays (New London) 17:07; 4. Ben Stuckey (Wynford) 17:21; 5. Mitch Brown (Mohawk) 17:22

NEW LONDON--2. Albaugh 16:48; 3. Dylan Shays 17:07; 7. Amburgy 17:37; 8. Smothers 17:38; 9. Curtis 17:41

GALION D-III GIRLS

TEAMS

1. Crestview 32; 2. Seneca East 38; 3. Huron 94; 4. Mohawk 138; 5. Wynford 145;

7. New London 174

INDIVIDUALS

1. Emily Trent (Crestview) 19:04; 2. Brittany Stockmaster (Seneca East) 19:30; 3. Julia Daniel (Mohawk) 19:52; 4. Brooke Szabo (Seneca East) 20:01; 5. Morgan Mize (Huron) 20:02

HURON--5. Mize 20:02; 18. Giardina 21:41; 20. Miller 21:48; 25. Schwerer 22:05; 26. Lewis-Griffaw 22:09

NEW LONDON--24. D. Schwinn 22:02; 28. Collins 22:11; 29. L. Schwinn 22:14; 48. Talbot 23:56; 52. Swafford 24:03

Vermilion's Cremean advances

In Elyria at Lorain Community College, Vermilion's Karastin Cremean finished 14th overall to advance to next week's Division II regional meet at Tiffin.

Cremean led her team with a time of 21:08.

LORAIN D-II BOYS

TEAMS

1. Avon 58; 2. Elyria Catholic 65; 3. Bay Village Bay 73; 4. Black River 113;

Vermilion (No team score)

INDIVIDUALS

1. Michael Brajdic (Bay) 15:45; 2. Dan Kuhman (Elyria Catholic) 16:14; 3. Tyler Kvach (Avon) 16:30; 4. Eric Stoddard (Rocky River) 16:38; 5. Sam Allen (Bay) 16:43

VERMILION--57. Zach Myracle 19:26

LORAIN D-II GIRLS

TEAMS

1. Rocky River 25; 2. Bay Village Bay 47; 3. Elyria Catholic 86; 4. Avon 95; 5. Parma Heights Holy Name 152;

10. Vermilion 259

BETTSVILLE

The St. Mary Central Catholic boys cross country team earned a fourth-place finish, paced by Trevor Durnwald's 17:25, to advance to the Division III regional meet.

The top four teams and any top-16 runners not on a qualifying team will run at the regional meet on Saturday in Tiffin.

Durnwald was 10th overall.

Two other runners in a separate district race also qualified, as St. Paul's Will Crosby (8th, 17:22) and Monroeville's Jeremy Bischoff (9th, 17:26) were among the top 16 finishers.

For St. Mary CC, Matt Costello (17:48) was 20th, Tony Rodriguez (17:50) was 21st, Tony Torres (17:58) was 24th, and Nick Dudenhoefer (18:35) was 37th.

In the girls Division II races, just three individual qualifiers secured regional spots.

SMCC junior Lindsay Kaatz, a state qualifier a year ago, was eighth in the first race in 20:35, while Danbury's Kayla Oxendale was 10th in 21:02.

In the second race, St. Paul's Brenna Wnek placed 11th in 20:45.

BETTSVILLE D-III GIRLS

(Race 1)

TEAMS

1. Findlay Liberty-Benton 17; 2. Hopewell-Loudon 122; 3. Carey 123; 4. St. Joe CC 140; 5. Gibsonburg 154; 6. St. Mary CC 157; 7. Kansas Lakota 187; 8. Van Buren 204; 9. Western Reserve 215; 10. Danbury 246; 11. Cardinal Stritch 254; 12. St. Wendelin 273

ST. MARY CC--8. Lindsay Kaatz 20:35.49; 29. Liz Decamatre 22:07.83; 30. Logan Braun 22:09.73; 43. Emily Rhode 23:01.17; 47. Malyssa Dunn 23:18.92

Danbury--10. Kayla Oxendale 21:02.59; 21. Becka Hartman 21:48.09; 71. Andrea Dodd 25:57.60; 72. Mollie Knighton 26:01.51; 75. Kyleigh Hemmer 26:29.99

(Race 2)

TEAMS

1. Tontogany Otsego 62; 2. Toledo Christian 68; 3. Elmwood 77; 4. Woodmore 102; 5. Old Fort 120; 6. New Riegel 156; 7. Margaretta 166; 8. North Baltimore 201; 9. St. Paul 204; 10. Ottawa Hills 208; 11. Monroeville 270

MARGARETTA--29. Jenna Gasser 22:1544; 32. Amanda Carroll 22:29.16; 33. Lindsey Lemons 22:31.81; 37. Leah Stanley 23:00.01; 50. Michele Schneider 24:50.27

ST. PAUL--11. Brenna Wnek 20:45.97; 43. Deanna Bradt 23:29.81; 53. Taylor Brown 25:10.83; 56. Cassidy McKinney 25:17.34; 60. Allie Fitzgerald 26:04.06

MONROEVILLE--47. Amanda Kesner 24:17.61; 49. Sabrina Miller 24:22.60; 59. Hannah Koch 26:02.66; 66. Amy Ruffing 28:16.17; 74. Casey Phillips 31:12.69

BETTSVILLE D-III BOYS

(Race 1)

TEAMS

1. Bloomdale Elmwood 38; 2. Hopewell-Loudon 42; 3. Carey 97; 4. Ottawa Hills 153; 5. St. Wendelin 154; 6. St. Joe CC 174; 7. Findlay Liberty-Benton 175; 8. St. Paul 203; 9. North Baltimore 231; 10. Margaretta 267; 11. Western Reserve 277; 12. Monroeville 308

ST. PAUL--8. William Crosby 17:22.51; 38. Andrew Dow 18:46.42; 44. Jacob Meyer 18:57.85; 51. Sean Brewster 19:28.41; 62. John McKinney 20:05.43

MARGARETTA--29. Kalup Lyons 17:57.24; 43. Chris Stratten 18:55.44; 63. Kris Lyons 20:09.61; 66. Tyler Birkholz 20:15.87; 74. Noah Stanley 21:21.36

WESTERN RESERVE--36. Kyle Schnieders 18:40.03; 55. Ben Anderson 19:36.07; 59. Matthew Scheerer 19:50.99; 60. Phillip Boyer 19:51.41; 67. Angel Rivera 20:21.65

MONROEVILLE--9. Jeremy Bischoff 17:26.10; 68. Nick Bischoff 20:25.67; 75. Blake Bishop 21:25. 88; 77. Charles French 21:47.89; 79. Blake Heyman 22:35.06

(Race 2)

TEAMS

1. New Riegel 49, 2. Old Fort 66, 3. Gibsonburg 108, 4. St. Mary CC 111, 5. Van Buren 117, 6. Kansas Lakota 136, 7. Tiffin Calvert 177, 8. Bettsville 189, 9. Toledo Christian 197, 10. Woodmore 228

ST. MARY CC--10. Trevor Durnwald, 17:25.12; 20. Matt Costello 17:48.45; 21. Tony Rodriguez 17:50.16; 24. Tony Torres 17:58.24; 37. Nick Dudenhoefer 18:35.93.

DANBURY--34. Jacob Fultz 18:29.88; 43. Dylan Buckley 19:01.16; 45. Wyatt Nelson 19:10.16; 69. Brandon Burke 21:09.62

Recommended for You