Leave Feedback

no avatar

Perkins' Decker wins boys SBC race; Pirates win 20th league crown

Fandy.com Staff • Oct 17, 2010 at 7:22 AM

In the 40th anniversary of the Sandusky Bay Conference Championships, Perkins Michael Decker paced the Pirates to its 20th crown on Saturday as Perkins edged SMCC, 38-52.

Decker, a sophomore, won the individual title with a time of 17 minutes, 6 seconds to edge Stephen Shephard of Edison (17:08) at Fabens Park in Huron.

"My main motivation was to do anything I could to help this team win," Decker said. "I knew Stephen Shephard had a good kick. He's a 4:30 miler, so I tried to get ahead of him early into the second mile.

"When I got within a half-mile to go, I realized this was my chance to be SBC champ. From that moment I ran with everything I had and tried to hold (Shephard) off."

Perkins teammate Kyle Rohrbacher finished fifth at 17:24 to also claim first-team All-SBC honors.

"My coaches made me into the runner I am, and I could not have done this without Kyle Rohrbacher pushing me all year," Decker said.

Rohrbacher has consistently been the Pirates No. 1 runner for the past two seasons.

Decker's teammates, Chris Johnson and Bill Fial, finished with second-team All-SBC spots. Johnson was eighth at 17:51 and Fial 11th at 17:58. Cody Preibe finished 13th in 18:07.

Runners in the top seven earn first-team honors, while the remainder of the top 14 were named to the second team.

"With Oak Harbor beating us by 12 points at the Oregon Clay Invite a couple weeks ago, we gave our guys' legs a little rest this week," said Perkins coach Chris Smith. "I've beaten them up all season but the team ran to their capabilities today."

Perkins' 20 SBC titles ranks No. 1 among SBC schools with Clyde second at five.

SMCC earned the runner-up spot on Saturday, edging Oak Harbor, 52-64. Edison ended fourth at 106 and Clyde fifth at 156.

The Panthers placed four on the all-conference teams with sophomore Trevor Durnwald third at 17:12. Matt Costello ended seventh at 17:46, with Tony Rodriguez 10th at 17:53 and Tony Torres 12th at 18:06.

SMCC coach Ron Leech was most impressed with how every member on his team set an individual personal record during the race.

"It was a fantastic effort by the entire team," said SMCC coach Ron Leech. "This shows what work all the kids put into the summer miles at Osborn Park."

Leech expects his team drop more time entering the post season next week.

"We only took one less speed day prior to the (SBC) meet, so we have not backed down (our training) much at all," he said.

Adam Smercina led Oak Harbor with a sixth place finish at 17:35, while Michael Hasselbach was ninth at 17:52. Tyler Eoff just missed all-conference for the Rockets, ending 15th at 18:11.

Edison coach Randy Foster said his team is still growing.

"My team is young, but that they did some good things on the course," he said.

Shephard, a sophomore, was the lone first-team member for the Chargers, while teammate John Hoffman finished 14th at 18:11 to make the second team.

"I told Shep that all the running he did in the summer would pay off. I asked him how many kids in the race today he had not beaten in track season. He told me he beat them all," said Foster. "So he went there and ran an awesome race, but there was just too much of a gap between him and (Decker)."

Shephard was the 2010 SBC Champion in the 1600 meter run for Edison in track.

The Fliers' fifth place team finish was inspired by Isaac Bouyack, who ended fourth at 17:21. Bouyack was the lone Clyde runner to make all-conference.

Huron ended sixth, edging Margaretta 163-164, while Port Clinton finished eighth with 179.

Kalup Lyons finished 17th for Margaretta at 18:12, with Kevin Tomczyk 19th for the Tigers at 18:34, and Jason Bailey 23rd for Port Clinton at 18:44.

Despite not having a member on the all-conference list, Margaretta dropped more than five minutes off its team time.

"I'm so happy with how the team ran today," said Margaretta coach John Zang. "We are one of two Division III schools here, us and SMCC. To improve that much time at the conference meet is what cross-country is all about."

Team Standings

1. Perkins - 38, 2. SMCC - 52, 3. Oak Harbor - 64, 4. Edison - 106, 5. Clyde - 156, 6. Huron - 163, 7. Margaretta - 164, 8. Port Clinton - 179

PERKINS--1. Michael Decker, 17:06.94; 5. Kyle Rohrbacher, 17:24.42; 8. Chris Johnson, 17:51.57; 11. Bill Fial, 17:58.05; 13. Cody Preibe, 18:07.83

ST. MARY CC--3. Trevor Durnwald, 17:12.10; 7. Matt Costello, 17:46.22; 10. Tony Rodriguez, 17:53.58; 12. Tony Torres, 18:06.61; 20. Mike Dorski,18:35.40

OAK HARBOR--6. Adam Smercina, 17:35.04; 9. Michael Hasselbach, 17:52.13; 15. Tyler Eoff, 18:11.39; 16. Thomas Rhodes, 18:12.01; 18. Zachary Seaman, 18:33.53

EDISON--2. Stephen Shephard, 17:08.39; 14. John Hoffman, 18:08.46; 28. David Bender, 18:54.25; 29. Adam Rospert, 19:05.21; 33. Coltyn Grant, 19:12.24

CLYDE--4. Isaac Bouyack, 17:21.80; 24. Zach Sepeda, 18:45.85; 32. Ken Steinbauer, 19:11.92; 47. Ray Guggisber, 20:17.35; 49. Christian Slaughter, 21:17.52

HURON--19. Kevin Tomczyk, 18:34.63; 27. Brennan Cockrell, 18:53.65; 35. Jake Ramey, 19:21.63; 39. Nathan Zeck, 19:35.09; 43. Michael Post, 20:02.59

MARGARETTA--17. Kalup Lyons, 18:12.93; 30. Kris Lyons, 19:07.68; 34. Chris Stratten, 19:12.54; 41. Justin Weyer, 19:57.45; 42. Tyler Birkholz, 19:58.72

POR CLINTON--3. Trevor Durnwald, 17:12.10; 25. Josh Scott, 18:46.52; 40. Michael Long, 19:49.33; 45. Greg Willis, 20:14.50; 46. Jake Prosser, 20:16.36

Recommended for You