logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

Norwalk's Sydnie Fetherolf second at Fostoria Boosters

Fandy.com Staff • Oct 10, 2010 at 12:22 AM

Norwalk's Sydnie Fetherolf took second place in a field of 200 runners in the Red Division of Saturday's Fostoria's Booster Cross Country Invitational at Fostoria High School.

She finished in 19:51, just eight second behind first-place finisher Hanna Sterle of Bay Village Bay.

Oak Harbor's Kia Frank was fourth overall in 20:09, leading the Rockets to a fourth-place (of 17) team finish with 158 team points. Bay was first with 56 points.

The Port Clinton girls were sixth with 186 and the Norwalk girls seventh overall with 219 points.

Clyde's Taylor Ebert (17, 20:54) and Allie Dresser of Oak Harbor (19, 20:56) also cracked the top 20 individuals.

Huron was fourth overall with 171 points. St. Mary CC's Lindsay Kaatz finished fifth overall, though individual times were not provided on Baum's Page website.

The Norwalk boys were fifth overall in the Red Division with 149 points. All five scorers finished in the top 37 individuals, led by Justin Koehn in 17th in 17:43.

Edison's Stephen Shephard was 19th in 17:47 as the Chargers were 8th at a team with 261 points.

Adam Smercina was 18th for Oak Harbor in 17:44. The Rockets were 10th of 20 teams with 281 points.

In the boys' black division, St. Mary's Trevor Durnwalkd finished 15th in 17:50 as the Panthers were 6th of 18 as a team with 164 points.

GIRLS RED DIVISION

TEAMS

1. Bay Village Bay 56; 2. Maumee 60; 3. Napoleon 72; 4. Oak Harbor 158; 5. Tiffin Columbian 169;

6. Port Clinton 186; 7. Norwalk 219; 11. Edison 312, 14. Clyde 358

INDIVIDUALS

1. Hanna Sterle (Bay) 19:43; 2. Sydnie Fetherolf (Norwalk) 19:51; 3. Brooke Tullis (Maumee) 19:54; 4. Kia Frank (Oak Harbor) 20:09; 5. Alyse Arko (Bay) 20:21

OAK HARBOR--4. Kia Frank 20:09; 19. Allie Dresser 20:56; 34. Megan Wistinghausen 21:37; 42. Coral Petersen 22:09; 64. Tory Wood 22:41

PORT CLINTON--22. Cheyenne Meek 21:09; 27. Nicole Hablitzel 21:26; 36. Kelly Passabet 21:51; 44. Sara Chura 22:11; 61. Tori Koebel 22:34

NORWALK--2. Sydnie Fetherolf 19:51; 30. Carly Osborn 21:35; 55. Shauna Supeck 22:23; 72. Tanner Murray 22:53; 80. Jacquelin Warner 23:14

EDISON--31. Abbigail Plunkett 21:35; 39. Sarah Wallace 21:59; 78. Emily Hansen 23:10; 97. Tara Poock 23:47; 109. Kaitlyn Gorsuch 24:10

CLYDE-- 17. Taylor Ebert 20:54; 87. Tesla Lozier 23:29; 106. Leah Webb 23:46; 107. Becca Webb 23:47; Brittany Miller 25:19

BOYS RED DIVISION

TEAMS

1. Elmwood 65; 2. Bowling Green 83; 3. Columbian 90; 4. Napoleon 120; 5. Norwalk 149;

8. Edison 261; 10. Oak Harbor 281; 15. Clyde 398; 17. Huron 426; 20. Port Clinton 512

INDIVIDUALS

1. Stephen Weaver (Napoleon) 16:08; 2. Drew Trusty (Mohawk) 16:19; 3. Nick Goebel (Elmwood) 16:24; 4. Ric Roe (Swanton) 16:33; 5. Kevin Budge (Bowling Green) 17:02

NORWALK--17. Justin Koehn 17:43; 27. Spencer Howell 18:05; 32. Quentin Howell 18:10; 36. Carl Hokes 18:18; 37. Nathan Nash 18:20

EDISON--19. Stephen Shephard 17:47; 46. Coltyn Grant 18:33; 49. John Hoffman 18:36; 77. Michael Biltz 19:23; 80. Adam Rospert 19:26

OAK HARBOR--18. Adam Smercina 17:44; 35. Michael Hasselbach 18:15; 59. Thomas Rhodes 18:50; 84. Zachary Seaman 19:30; 106. Michael LaFountain 20:01

CLYDE--26. Isaac Bouyack 18:02; 73. Zach Sepeda 19:15; 95. Ken Steinbauer 19:44; 107. Ray Guggisberg 20:02; 168. Christian Slaughter 22:18

HURON--43. Kevin Tomczyk 18:25; 70. Jake Ramey; 101. Brennan Cockrell 19:50; 139. Michael Post 20:55; 155. Will Koenig 21:34

PORT CLINTON--87. Josh Scott 19:32; 119. Jason Bailey 20:24; 125. Jake Prosser 20:33; 144. Greg Willis 21:06; 162. Michael Long 21:45

INDIVIDUAL

GIRLS BLACK DIVISION

TEAMS

1. Seneca East 51; 2. Bluffton 110; 3. Otsego 156; 4. Huron 171; 5. Pettisbille 196;

9. St. Mary CC 253; 16. Danbury 373

INDIVIDUALS

1. Brittany Stockmaster (Seneca East); 2. Kylee Bernthisel (Otsego); 3. Lacy Nagy (Woodmore); 4. Brooke Szabo (Seneca East); 5. Lindsay Kaatz (St. Mary CC)

HURON--14. Morgan Mize; 34. Maureen Giardina; 43. Katy Evers; 44. Lynsie Schwerer; 53. Rachel Miller

ST. MARY--5. Lindsay Kaatz; 60. Malyssa Dunn; 62. Logan Braun; 70. Liz DeLamatre; 74. Emily Rhode

DANBURY--32. Kayla Oxendale; 36. Becka Hartman; 126. Kyleigh Hemmer; 133. Andrea Dodd; 135. Mollie Knighton

BOYS BLACK DIVISION

TEAMS

1. New Riegel 64; 2. Old Fort 122; 3. Hopewell-Loudon 140; 4. Seneca East 150; 5. Stryker 151;

6. St. Mary CC 164

INDIVIDUALS

1. Darrell Randall (Fayette) 16:56; 2. Matthew Herron (Bluffton) 16:57; 3. Tyler Wise (Hopewell-Loudon) 17:11; 4. Zachary Alexander (Old Fort) 17:18; 5. Daniel Arbogast (New Riegel) 17:20

ST. MARY--15. Trevor Durnwald 17:50; 29. Tony Rodriguez 18:17; 32. Matt Costello 18:25; 38. Tony Torres 18:38; 50. Nick Dudenhoefer 18:56

Perkins, Sandusky race in Marion

At Marion, the Perkins boys were 10th of 16 teams in the Marion Harding Invitational on Saturday morning led by Michael Decker in 28th in 17:27.

Kyle Rohrbacher followed Decker with a 32nd-place finish in 17:36. Chris Johnson (53, 18:18), Cody Preibe (65, 18:40) and Gabe Murray (67, 18:48) also scored for the Pirates.

Xavier Seavers finished 40th overall in 17:51 for the Blue Streaks, followed by Dean Kirksey (93, 20:03), Justin Palma (95, 20:13) and Nick Walton (99, 20:29). Sandusky did not have a fifth runner required to score as a team.

The Perkins and Sandusky girls finished 11th and 12th with 270 and 286 points, respectively.

Sandusky's Caroline Estel was the top finisher from the area teams with a 12th-place time of 20:40. Sam Jarrett was 29th overall in 21:28.

BOYS

TEAMS

1. Hilliard Davidson 34; 2. Elyria Catholic 86; 3. Findlay 110; 4. Lincoln 127; 5. Newark 135;

10. Perkins 242

INDIVIDUALS

1. Jason McDonald (Lincoln) 16:28; 2. Garrett Knapik (Hilliard Davidson) 18:43; 3. Ryan Caulley (Hilliard Davidson) 16:45; 4. Brian Koziel (Elyria Catholic) 16:50; 5. Anthony Caviolo 16:53

PERKINS--28. Michael Decker 17:27; 32. Kyle Rohrbacher 17:36; 53. Chris Johnson 18:18; 65. Cody Preibe 18:40; 68. Gabe Murray 18:48

SANDUSKY--40. Xavier Seavers 17:51; 93. Dean Kirksey 20:03; 95. Justin Palma 20:13; 99. Nick Walton 20:29

GIRLS

TEAMS

1. Ashland 78; 2. Liberty-Benton 89; 3. Lexington 98; 4. Lincoln 116; 5. Newark 142

INDIVIDUALS

1. Mattie Moncayo (Lexington) 18:38; 2. Hannah Campbell (River Valley) 18:45; 3. Shaina Corbin (Ashland) 19:09; 4. Kay Kay Garber (Lincoln) 19:18; 5. Brooke Brown (Marysville) 19:28

PERKINS--29. Sam Jarrett 21:28; 50. Emily Didion 22:35; 65. Maddie Brightman 23:22; 74. Jill Chapman 24:45; 75. Theresa Kromer 24:46

SANDUSKY--12. Caroline Estel 20:40; 62. Shelby Ohlemacher 23:12; 69. Morgan Rollison 24:16; 81. Claudia Gonzalez 25:56; 82. Emily Krause 26:11

TUESDAY

Huron and St. Mary split

At Fabens Park in Huron, the Tigers and Panthers split a dual meet with the Huron girls and St. Mary boys coming up with wins.

The SMCC boys came up with a perfect day with a 15, the lowest possible score, with all of the scorers in the top five.

Trevor Durnwald led St. Mary in 17:43, followed by Tony Rodriguez in 17:55, Matt Costello in 18:28, Tony Torres in 18:34 and Mike Dorski in 18:37.

Kevin Tomezyk was sixth overall for the Tigers in 18:44, while teammates Brennan Cockrell (9, 20:07), Jake Ramey (10, 20:20), Nathan Zeck (11, 20:42) and Michael Post (12, 20:53) also scored for Huron boys.

St. Mary's Lindsay Kaatz was the top individual in the girls race in 20:37, but the Huron girls finished in the next five places for the Tigers' win.

Morgan Mize was second in 21:44 for Huron, followed by Rachel Miller in 22:23, Maureen Giardina in 22:45, Lynsie Schwerer in 22:51 and Katy Evers in 6th in 22:51.

Logan Braun was 7th in 23:17, Liz Delamatre 8th in 23:36, Malyssa Dunn 10th in 23:57 and Emily Rhodes 11th in 23:57.

Recommended for You