logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

Norwalk's Fetherolf wins John Speer "Rider" Invite

Fandy.com Staff • Oct 3, 2010 at 12:22 AM

Norwalk's Sydnie Fetherolf beat a 103-person field to win Saturday's John Speer "Rider" Invitational hosted by Western Reserve.

Fetherolf finished in 19:33, 18 seconds before her closest competitor.

The Bellevue girls dominated the 15-team field with a team score of 37.

Ericka Hosang was third overall for the Redmen in 20:12, followed by teammate Whitney Schalk in fourth in 20:16. Collen Valko finished 7th (20:46), Madison Scagnetti 15th (21:23) and Mercedes Specht 19th (21:29) to score for Bellevue.

The Norwalk girls earned second place behind Fetherolf with 110 points. Tanner Murray (17, 21:26), Jessica Warner (36, 22:56) and Shauna Supeck (42, 23:14) also scored for the Truckers.

Clyde's Taylor Ebert (6, 20:40), Edison's Remi Hoffman (9, 20:50), St. Paul's Brenna Wnek (12, 21:11), New London's Lydia Collins (18, 21:28) and Western Reserve's Tiffany Wampler (20, 21:30) also represented the area teams in the top 20 finishers.

The New London runners won the boys' race at the Rider Invitational over Smithville by tiebreaker.

The Wildcats and Smithies tied with their first five runners with 84 points, but the New London edged Smithville with their sixth runner, 36 to 44.

Jonathan Albaugh led New London with a fourth-place finish in 16:53. Joey Curtis was 9th overall in 17:17, followed by Dylan Shays (18, 17:36), Zach Smothers (19, 17:40) and Brian Tyras (34, 18:12). Jacob Amburgy provided the tie-breaking score, finishing 36th in 18:15.

Bellevue's Tanner Schoen finished 5th overall in 17:06. Norwalk's Justin Koehn (6, 17:09) and Spencer Howell (16, 17:30) and Stephen Shepard of Edison (14, 17:27) landed in the top 20 runners.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Bellevue 37; 2. Norwalk 110; 3. Fremont St. Joe 123; 4. New London 136; 5. Keystone 159;

9. Clyde 190; 10. Edison 226; 11. Western Reserve 242; 12. St. Paul 290; 14. Monroeville 360; 15. Norwalk B 407

Individuals

1. Sydnie Fetherolf (Norwalk) 19:33; 2. Erin Moonaw (Smithville) 19:51; 3. Ericka Hosang (Bellevue) 20:12; 4. Whitney Schalk (Bellevue) 20:16; 5. Amy Wank (New Riegel) 20:37

BELLEVUE--3. Hosang 20:12; 4. Schalk 20:16; 8. Valko 20:46; 15. Madison Scagnetti 21:23; 19. Specht 21:29

NORWALK--1. Fetherolf 19:33; 17. Murray 21:26; 36. Warner 22:56; 42. Supeck 23:14

NEW LONDON--18. Collins 21:28; 25. L. Schwinn 22:05; 27. Swafford 22:11; 45. Roeder 23:20; 48. D. Schwinn 23:29

CLYDE--6. Ebert. 20:40; 46. Lozier 23:25; 47. L. Webb 23:26; 51. B. Webb 23:36; 65. Miller 24:41

EDISON--9. Hoffman 20:50; 41. Hansen 23:13; 58. Johns 24:07; 66. Poock 24:41; 76. Nemire 25:29

WESTERN RESERVE--20. Wampler 21:30; 26. Good 22:06; 49. Miller 23:33; 77. Loyer 25:29; 100. Grose 30:07

ST. PAUL--12. Wnek 21:11; 63. Bradt 24:39; 68. Spence 24:51; 86. Fitzgerald 26:16; 87. McKinney 26:18

MONROEVILLE--71. Stieber 25:03; 72. Kesner 25:03; 75. Miller 25:17; 80. Koch 25:37; 94. Ruffing 27:44

NORWALK B--57. Walton 24:03; 82. Fish 26:01; 99. Passeno 29:20; 102. Ross 34:55l 193, Marchione 41:07

BOYS

Team Scores

1. New London 84 (36); 2. Smithville 84 (44); 3. Old Fort 102; 4. New Riegel 107; 5. Black River 127;

6. Norwalk 135; 7. Bellevue 188; 10. Edison 278; 13. Norwalk B 331; 14. Clyde 373; 15. St. Paul 380; 16. Monroeville 432; 17. Western Reserve 435; 18. Edison B 536

Individuals

1. Drew Trusty (Mohawk) 16:16; 2. Denny Hanreck (Smithville) 16:45; 3. Zack Alexander (Old Fort) 16:53; 4. Jonathan Albaugh (New London) 16:53; . Tanner Schoen (Bellevue) 17:06

NEW LONDON--4. Albaugh 16:53; 9. Curtis 17:17; 18. Shays 17:36; 19. Smothers 17:40; 35. Tyras 18:12

NORWALK--6. Koehn 17:09; 16. Howell 17:30; 31. Hokes 18:06; 39. Nash 18:17; 43. Howell 18:22

BELLEVUE--5. Schoen 17:06; 30. Farmbrough 18:01; 47. Beier 18:36; 51. Gerber 18:46; 55. Reineck 19:00

EDISON--14. Shepard 17:27; 40. Hoffman 18:21; 56. Rospert 19:06; 83. Silkwood 19:54; 85. Yates 20:02

NORWALK B--46. Kluding 18:35; 67. Smith 19:26; 71. Lee 19:29; 72. Hemenway 19:29; 75. Keegan 19:36

CLYDE--35. Bouyack 18:12; 68. Steinbauer 19:27; 87. Sepeda 20:17; 88. Guggisberg 20:20; 95. Slaughter 20:40

ST. PAUL--23. Crosby 17:46; 62. Dow 19:22; 90. McKinney 20:30; 98. Meyer 20:48; 107. Young 21:39

MONROEVILLE--29. J. Bischoff 18:01; N. Bischoff 19:30; 102: Bishop 21:08; 111. French 21:51; 117. Heyman 22:29.

WESTERN RESERVE--70. Scheerer 19:28; 79. Schneiders 19:46; 91. Hansberger 20:30; 92. Anderson 20:31; 103. Rivera 21:13

EDISON B--100. Fagginanato 20:53; 101. Hasel 21:04; 110. Schindler 21:48; 112. M. Coffman 22:06; 113. N. Coffman 22:09

Danbury 5th at Bettsville Invite

At Bettsville, the Lakers finished 5th of six teams in the Bettsville Booster Invitational.

Dylan Buckley led the Lakers with an 11th-place finish in 18:24. Wyatt Nelson was 31st in 19:27, Jacob Fultz was 34th in 19:40, Tyler Arquette 37th in 19:55 and Brandon Burke 52nd in 21:31 to score for Danbury.

Elmwood took the meet with 24 points, including the top three individuals.

Oak Harbor nears top of Eagle Invite

At Clay, the Oak Harbor girls were second and boys third in 21- and 22-team fields in the Divisions II & III race, respectively.

Kia Frank finished fifth overall in a 163-runner field with a time of 19:42. Allie Dresser was 14th in 20:28, Megan Wistinghausen 26th in 20:59, Coral Petersen 38th in 21:29 and Tory Wood was 49th in 22:05 as the Rockets finished with 131 points, trailing Maumee with 61.

Adam Smercina was 13th in 17:39 to lead the Rockets. Tyler Eoff (26, 18:02), Michael Hasselbach (28, 18:08), Zachary Seaman (41, 18:23) and Thomas Rhodes (49, 18:32) also scored for the boys.

The Perkins boys were sixth overall with top-20 finishes from Kyle Rohrbacher (12, 17:34) and Michael Decker (17, 17:46). Bill Fial (39, 18:21), Chris Johnson (48, 18:32) and Dom Pasqualini (53, 18:36) also scored for the Perkins boys.

Josh Scott finished in 44th to lead Port Clinton in 18:29.

Estel 26th for Sandusky at Eagle Invite Division I

At Clay, Sandusky's Caroline Estel earned a 26th-place finish in 20:24 as the Blue Streaks finished 17th overall in the Division I race of the Eagles Invite at Oregon Clay.

Shelby Ohlemacher (100, 23:22), Morgan Rollison (110, 24:12), Claudia Gonzalez (119, 24:25) and Kelly Hixson (128, 25:17) also scored for the Blue Streaks.

Xavier Seavers led the boys with an 89th-place finish in 18:14, followed by Talon Flohr (132, 19:29), Dean Kirksey (143, 19:58), Justin Palma (144, 20:02) and Nick Walton (154, 20:54).

Recommended for You