Leave Feedback

no avatar

League-champ Truckers lead all-NOL team

Fandy.com Staff • May 27, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Northern Ohio League champion Norwalk led the area contingent with three first-team selections to the All-Northern Ohio League team, which was announced Tuesday.

Logan Shullick and Johnie Wilcox, the only two seniors on the Trucker roster, were named first-team choices along with junior Dustin Lieber.

Shullick, also the Division II District 9 Player of the Year, hit .474 with 10 doubles and 17 RBIs for the Truckers (20-5, 12-2) while going 5-2 on the mound with a 2.03 ERA in 411/3 innings.

Wilcox was the staff ace, going 7-2 with a 2.19 ERA in 571/3 innings. He struck out 49 batters to just 16 walks.

Lieber, the team's catcher and cleanup hitter, hit .360 with eight doubles and 33 RBIs.

Bellevue's (16-10, 8-6) staff ace, Adam Manner, was also selected first team, as was senior teammate Jeff Roth.

Willard junior Kyle Fluharty was the lone selection to first team for the Crimson Flashes (9-15, 6-8).

In softball, Bellevue and Willard each placed a pair of players on the first team.

Senior Erika Jordan and sophomore Kelsey Yantz were the top selections for Bellevue (16-8, 10-4), which finished in third place behind Shelby (23-6, 12-1) and Upper Sandusky (17-8, 11-3).

For Willard (8-16, 4-10), senior Liz Fried and sophomore Dani Nedolast were first-team selections.

Norwalk (8-16, 3-10) landed a pair of players on second team in senior Amanda Kerby and freshman Kailee Flowers. Sophomores Meredith George and Hannah Lilly were second team selections for Bellevue.


First team

Adam Manner, Bellevue; Jeff Roth, Bellevue; Tyler Fuhrer, Columbian; Ryan Tittle, Columbian; Patrick Coe, Fostoria; Dalton Whitaker, Galion; Dustin Lieber, Norwalk; Johnie Wilcox, Norwalk; Logan Shullick, Norwalk; Ryan Stima, Shelby; Aaron Young, Shelby; Kyle Fluharty, Willard.

Second team

Mike Fry, Bellevue; Ryan Geary, Bellevue; Jonah Boyer, Columbian; Shawn Cole, Columbian; Noe Medina, Fostoria; Pat Kirk, Galion; Evan Bader, Norwalk; Isaac Perry, Norwalk; Alex Alt, Shelby; Cody Hawkins, Shelby; Eli Aubihl, Upper Sandusky; J.T. Luevano, Willard.

Honorable mention

Jordan McNeely, Bellevue; Carter Mullins, Columbian; Jordan Price, Columbian; Logan Tracy, Columbian; Zach Pingle, Fostoria; Cal Vonstein, Shelby; Doug McKee, Upper Sandusky; Mark Walton, Upper Sandusky; Eric Devlin, Willard; Nate Storts, Willard


First team

Erika Jordan, Bellevue; Kelsey Yantz, Bellevue; Elizabeth Miller, Columbian; Hannah Burke, Shelby; Alix Fidler, Shelby; Emma Hostetler, Shelby; Makayla Miller, Shelby; Allexandra Cox, Upper Sandusky; Logan Meddings, Upper Sandusky; Shayleen Woods, Upper Sandusky; Liz Fried, Willard; Dani Nedolast, Willard.

Second team

Meredith George, Bellevue; Hannah Lilly, Bellevue; Morgan Anway, Columbian; Marissa Price, Columbian; Casey Babb, Fostoria, Ashlyn Roberts, Fostoria; Bethany Schaffner, Galion; Alex Scrhamnek, Galion; Amanda Kerby, Norwalk; Kailee Flowers, Norwalk; Nikki Harmon, Shelby; Erika O'Millian, Shelby.

Honorable Mention

Marissa Kath, Bellevue, Kara Shelley, Bellevue; Alexis Miller, Columbian; Allyson Beechum, Fostoria; Karlee Grine, Fostoria; Stephanie Porter, Fostoria; Jennifer Harsh, Galion; Amy Beier, Norwalk; Elisa Myers, Norwalk; Nicole Ebersole, Shelby; Tasha Seymour, Shelby; Lindsey Kessler, Upper Sandusky; Savannah Piecha, Upper Sandusky; Sydney Piecha, Upper Sandusky; Olivia Bauer, Willard; Morgan McCormick, Willard.

Recommended for You