logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

State baseball coaches poll for April 19

Fandy.com Staff • Apr 20, 2011 at 12:36 AM

The top 10 teams based on voting by the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association.

Week 1 of 5:

Division I

1. Cin. Moeller 206 8-1

2. Pickerington North 164 12-1

3. Perrysburg 148 7-0

4. Cin. Anderson 109 10-0

5. Cin. Xavier 100 10-3

6. Strongsville 99 8-0

7. Westernville Central 89 11-2

8. Lakewood St. Ed's 49 5-0

9. Gahanna Lincoln 47 9-2

10. Mason 43 7-2

11. Vandalia Butler 42 9-2

12. Hilliard Davidson 38 8-2

13. Anthony Wayne 37 7-1

14. Centerville 36 8-2

15. Massillon Washington 35 9-0

16. Cin. Glen Este 30 9-1

17. Harrison 26 9-1

18. Green 23 6-1

19. Twinsburg 20 7-1

20. Medina 17 8-2

20. Cleveland St. Ignatius 17 8-2

Other teams receiving votes (points): Canton Glenoak (13), New Albany (13), Lakota East (Lib. Twp) (12), Brecksville-Broadview Heights (10), Toledo St. John's (9), Hudson (9), Cincinnati Elder (7), Sandusky (7), Troy (6), Springfield (5), Brunswick (4), Lebanon (3), Avon Lake (3), Oregon Clay (3), Dublin Coffman (20), Piqua (1), Uniontown Lake (1), Massillon Perry (1), Kings (1).

Division II

1. Stuebenville 270 9-0

2. Lewis Center Olentangy 247 10-1

3. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 184 7-0

4. Zanesville 117 7-1

5. Defiance 114 8-1

6. Dayton Oakwood 108 7-0

7. Plain City Jonathan Alder 79 6-2

8. Tipp City Tippecanoe 73 7-2

9. Wauseon 68 9-2

10. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 62 5-0

11. Bryan 57 6-2

12. Richmond Edison 51 5-0

13. Columbus Watterson 46 6-3

14. Bellevue 38 8-2

15. Hamilton Ross 32 7-3

16. Ravenna 18 6-1

17. Columbus Hartley 16 8-3

17. Vermilion 16 9-4

19. Parma Padua Franciscan 14 5-2

20. Tallmadge 7 7-2

20. Avon 7 7-1

Other teams receiving votes (points): Canfield (6), Chagrin Falls Kenston (5), Parma Heights Holy Name (4), Unioto (Chille) (3) Gallapolis Gallia Acad (3), Mogadore Field (2), Port Clinton (1), Napoleon (1), Springfield Kenton Ridge (1)

Division III

1. Bucyrus 206 12-0

2. Hamilton Baden 163 9-1

3. Reading 157 11-0

4. Cin. Madeira 109 8-0

5. Frankfurt Adena 108 12-0

6. Massillon Tuslaw 63 7-1

7. Independence 57 9-3

8. Williamsport Westfall 55 8-2

9. Wheelersburg 50 8-0

10. Cincinnati Hills C.A. 43 7-3

11. Fredericktown 33 7-0

12. Milan Edison 24 6-2

13. Lucasville Valley 23 7-2

14. Columbus Heath 21 8-2

15. Creston Norwayne 17 8-2

16. Coldwater 15 6-4

16. Girard 15 7-1

18. Canton Central Catholic 13 N/A

19. Anna 10 8-2

20. Richwood North Union 9 7-1

20. Liberty Union 9 8-3

Other teams receiving votes (points): Clear Fork (8), Triad (7), Chagrin Falls (6), Bluffton (6), Bishop Ready (Cols) (5) Archbold (4), St Henry (3), Belpre (3), Meigs (Pomeroy) (3), Triway (Woostr) (3) Versailles (3), Ridgewood (W.Lfytte) (3), Summit Country Day (Cin) (2), Mansfield Ontario (2) Lima Central Catholic (2), Garaway (2), Wickliffe (1), Jeromesville Hillsdale (1) Portsmouth West (W.Port) (1).

Division IV

1. Edon 232 11-0

2. Newark Catholic 230 8-1

3. Tuscarawas Central Catholic 192 7-0

4. Hamler Patrick Henry 130 8-2

5. Fairview 119 8-1

6. Columbiana 115 8-2

7. Leipsic 105 8-0

8. Toronto 100 7-2

9. Ironton St. Joseph CC 93 6-1

10. Southeastern Local SC 77 8-1

11. Buckeye Central 34 8-4

12. Berlin Hiland 22 8-1

13. Fairfield Christian 21 6-1

14. Cuyahoga Heights 19 5-2

14. Racine Southern 19 5-2

16. Fort Loramie 18 8-2

17. Plain City S. Christian 15 7-1

18. McComb 13 6-1

19. Franklin Furnace Green 9 7-1

20. Arcanum 4 10-0

Other teams receiving votes (points): Fairport Harding (3), Fairbanks (3), Symmes Valley (Wllw Wd) (3), Russia (3), Shadyside (3) Parkway (2), Whiteoak (Mrystn) (2), St John's (Delphos) (2), Crestview (Columbiana) (2) Kalida (1), Seven Hills (Cin) (1), Lowellville (1), Troy Christian (1), New London (1).

Recommended for You